Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 VOGEL, Hermann THE CHEMISTRY OF LIGHT AND PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEIR APPLICATION TO ART, SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY
London Henry S. King 1876 Hardcover 
8vo in original red cloth publisher's binding decoratively stamped in black with gilt bands and lettering on spine. New and thoroughly revised edition. Volume XV of the International Scientific Series. Woodbury print of the moon tipped in as frontis. Many illustrations including two additional comparative plates of photographic images. Considers photographic applications to astronomy, scientific and medical research, magic, jurisprudence, industry, &c, and the various technical processes available for use. Cover darkening slightly at edges, and tips a a little bumped, otherwise a very nice copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 WARNER, Sylvia Townsend ELINOR BARLEY
n.p. The Cresset Press 1930 Hardcover 
British numbered limited edition of 350 printed on mould-made paper. SIGNED by the author. Marbled boards backed in vellum with gilt lettering on spine. A bit rubbed around perimeter. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Attractive dry point illustrations by I. R. Hodgkins. An excellent copy, largely unopened. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 WARRACK, John BRITISH CATHEDRALS.
Edinburgh Otto Schulze 1920 Hardcover 
Small 4to in original grey cloth with decorative border and lettering in black. Photo onlay of Christchurch Priory on front cover. With 100 photo-plates of cathedral architecture "to interest reader in the cathedrals as things of inherent beauty, and to give some rough sketch of the times and the social conditions that gave them birth." Photographs are primarily by Messrs Wilson Brothers, Aberdeen. A near fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 WEAVER, William A. REGISTER OF ALL OFFICERS AND AGENTS, CIVIL, MILITARY AND NAVAL, IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE THIRTEENTH SEPTEMBER, 1833; WITH THE NAMES, FORCE AND CONDITION OF ALL SHIPS AND VESSELS BELONGING TO THE UNITED STATES, AND WHEN AND WHERE BUILT;
Philadelphia: Key & Biddle, 1834 Hardcover 
8vo. in navy cloth with gilt title on spine; 186; 298pp. Covers worn, but the book is ound. A few leaves browned and light foxing throughout. Contemporary owners's name on front endpaper and front blank. (Includes a list of the presidents,cashiers, and directors of the United States banks and its branches to which is appended the names and compensation of all printers in any way employed by Congress or any department or officer of government. Lists salaries for the entire govenrnment: Compensation of the President of the United States, Andrew Jackson, $25,000 per annum. For Vice President of the United States, Martin Van Buren, $5000 per annum.) 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 WEBB, Mary PRECIOUS BANE
London Jonathan Cape 1924 Hardcover 
1st Edition. Small 8vo. (approx. 7-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches); 320pp in original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and stamped in blind with publisher's device on rear cover. Spine very slightly faded, a little rubbed at tips and spine ends, and small, faint moisture drop stain on front and back covers. A tight, respectable copy. Mary Webb (1881-1927) wrote about the Shropshire countryside and people with detailed description and a naturalistic perspective of the landscape and inner life of her characters. This title, perhaps her most famous, centers on the life of Prue, who was born with a facial deformity, and the tragedy set in motion by her avaricious brother. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 WEBB, Mary GONE TO EARTH
London Constable and Company 1917 Hardcover 
First edition of the author's second book. Small 8vo. (7-1/2 x 4-3/4 inches) in publisher's pinkish-red cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Corners lightly "bumped," four small nicks at the perimeter, and edges with light foxing (as is normal for this edition). Mary Webb (1881-1927) wrote with detailed description and a naturalistic and romantic perspective of the Shropshire landscape and the inner life of her characters. This title was done into film by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger and is also reputed to have inspired Stella Gibbons' outrageously funny and satiric novel "Cold Comfort Farm." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 WEISER, Frederick S. and Howell J. Heaney PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN FRAKTUR OF THE FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA
Pennsylvania German Society & the Free Library of Philadelphia 1976 Hardcover 
Two volumes. A fine set in original cloth-backed tulip-patterned boards; in original red slipcase with printed paper label on spine. DELUXE EDITION limited to 500 sets printed on all rag paper. Signed by the author, illustrator, and designer, Richard Ellis. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. This copy still has the ltd. edition print of the 1780 Eisenhauer fraktur laid in. A beautifully produced book. ; Oblong 4tos 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 WELLINGTON & WARD THE CHILDREN
New York / London D. Appleton 1928 Hardcover 
First edition, 3rd issue, (with p122 "sensible" not broken, "motors" corrected p135, (3) at last page). Small 8vo. in black cloth with yellow lettering on front cover and spine. Contemporary NY Times book review and endpaper flap laid in. Covers a little rubbed at perimeter, and small closed tear (mended) at fore-edge of front free endpaper. A nice copy of this later issue. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 WELTY, Eudora ONE TIME, ONE PLACE. MISSISSIPPI IN THE DEPRESSION / A SNAPSHOT ALBUM
New York Random House 1971 Hardcover 
Square 8vo. (7-3/4" x 8"); xiii, (1), 114 pages. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Welty. In beige cloth with silver facsimile signature on front cover and copper lettering on spine. Housed in its original brown slipcase. Noted Southern author Eudora Welty (1909 -2001 ) embarked upon life after college in the midst of the Great Depression by finding a job at the WPA where she traveled the counties of Mississippi distributing books and writing of what she saw. She soon began carrying a camera with her on these travels taking "snapshots" of what she came to think of as a "record of fact," of life in Depression-era Mississippi. Ms. Welty selected many of her favorite photos from this period for this book. A fine copy. 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 WESTCOTT, Edward Noyes DAVID HARUM. A STORY OF AMERICAN LIFE
New York D. Appleton & Company 1898 Hardcover 
1st edition; 1st issue with the type perfect in "Julius," page 40. Original, signed binding "AR" Amy Richards) in decorated yellow cloth printed in green, red and white. Covers moderately rubbed with light soiling. Housed in a double slipcase backed in leather with raised bands and gilt lettering, (a little rubbed). Westcott's first and only novel; published posthumously. An entertaining story of banking and horses. ; 8vo 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Weygandt, Cornelius THE WISSAHICKON HILLS Memories of Leisure Hours Out of Doors in an Old Countryside.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press 1930 Hardcover 
Original green cloth over boards with bright gilt decorative stamp. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Rear inner hinge strengthened, binding tight. A lifetime of observations and reveries from a naturalist in the still rural and history laden Eastern Pennsylvania countryside. Period and contemporary illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. ; 8vo; xiii, 366 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 WEYGANDT, Cornelius THE BLUE HILLS. ROUNDS AND DISCOVERIES IN THE COUNTRY PLACES OF PENNYSLVANIA
New York Henry Holt 1936 Hardcover 
8vo. in original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Frontis and 13 black & white illustration plates. Faint circle outline on front cover and occasional light foxing throughout, otherwise a nice copy. Weygandt's affectionate and eclectic exploration of the landscape, history and cultural eccentricities of Pennsylvania. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 WHARTON, Edith ETHAN FROME
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 Hardcover 
1st edition, but not first issue (with matching copyright dates, publisher's device and 4 pages of ads at rear, but broken type on p135). Small 8vo. in red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Title page in red and black. A near fine copy in bright gilt. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 WHARTON, Edith AGE OF INNOCENCE
Franklin Center, Penn. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY 1920 Hardcover 
1st of this limited edition. 8vo. in purple leather with ornate gilt decoration on front cover and titles on spine. Three raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Pink moire endpapers and pink ribbon marker. Illustrated by Barnett Plotkin. A near fine copy of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. An attractive gift edition of this novel. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 WHARTON, Edith THE FRUIT OF THE TREES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1907 Hardcover 
1st Edition. Small 8vo. in original red ribbed cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. With 3 illustrations by Alonzo Kimball. A near fine copy with top right tip with small crimp and all four with very light rubbing. Title page printed in red and black; frontis illustration with tissue guard. A very nice, tight, clean, first edition copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 WHARTON, Edith A MOTOR-FLIGHT THROUGH FRANCE
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 Hardcover 
1st edition (Published October, 1908). 8vo. in original green ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Top edge gilt, fore-edge untrimmed. Profusely illustrated from photos printed on heavy paper. Wharton's three road-trips (with her husband and Henry James) of the French countryside including the home of George Sands. Covers rubbed with a faint light abrasions, and crimp at top right corner. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper with name erased; gutter cracked at half-title, but strengthened; tissue guard on frontis with faint spotting. Still, a nice 1st edition copy at this price. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 WHARTON, Edith THE HERMIT AND THE WILD WOMAN AND OTHER STORIES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 Hardcover 
1st Edition (September, 1908). Small 8vo. in original red ribbed cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Spine a little dulled and corners "bumped," residue and light staining from something removed on front paste-down, and inner hinges reinforced. Title page in red and black. Small bookseller's ticket on rear paste-down. A decent first edition copy of this collection of seven short stories. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 WHARTON, Edith TALES OF MEN AND GHOSTS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1910 Hardcover 
1st Edition (Published October, 1910). Small 8vo. in red ribbed cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Title page printed in red and black. Covers worn, with cloth split at base at spine, and front matter and back endpapers lightly foxed. Inner joint strengthened at title page. A good reading copy of this first edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 WHARTON, Edith THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 Hardcover 
First Edition. Small 8vo. in red ribbed cloth with gilt lettering. Title page printed in red and black. Former owner's name stamped in blind on front free endpaper. Book review by Leon Edel laid in and bookseller's ticket tipped in on front free endpaper. Tips and ends of spine very very lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight, clean, excellent 1st edition copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 WHARTON, Edith XINGU AND OTHER STORIES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hardcover 
1st Edition. 8vo. in original rust-colored cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Title page printed in red and black. A collection of Wharton's short stories, delving into the world of the supernatural. Spine faded with a crimp at the head, and gutter strengthened at half-title, otherwise a very good copy. Bookseller's ticket on rear paste-down. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 WHARTON, Edith FRENCH WAYS AND THEIR MEANING
New York / London D. Appleton and Company 1919 Hardcover 
1st Edition, 1st issue (with the "1" at end of text). Small 8vo. in green pictorial cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Numbers penned in black at base of spine. Library stamp on title page, and "Withdrawn" stamp on page 50. Faint remnants of adhesive on rear free endpaper. Wharton's description of the French character and culture as observed during her residence during the last two years of WWI. Covers a little rubbed at perimeter, otherwise a bright and tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 WHARTON, Edith THE GLIMPSES OF THE MOON
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Hardcover 
Small 8vo. in original light blue cloth with dark blue lettering on front cover and spine. In original color pictorial dust wrapper. An excellent early reprint edition in a chipped and worn, illustrated dust wrapper. Former collector's name neatly inked on front free endpaper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 WHARTON, Edith THE CHILDREN
New York / London D. Appleton 1928 Hardcover 
First edition, 2nd issue, (with p122 "sensible" not broken, "moters" p135, 14 uncorrected, (2) at last page). Small 8vo. in black cloth with yellow lettering on front cover and spine. Small cut on spine and a little wear to covers, otherwise a tight, clean copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 WHARTON, Edith THE REEF. A NOVEL
New York / London Syndicate Publishing Company 1912 Hardcover 
Small 8vo. in red cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. With color frontis illustration of "My Wife." A clean tight copy with only slight fading to spine and light rubbing to tips. A very good copy of this early reprint. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 WHARTON, Edith THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 Hardcover 
1st Edition; 1st Printing. 8vo in original red ribbed cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt; bottom and fore-edge rough trimmed. Illustrated by A. B. Wenzell. Spine a little faded with two tiny closed cuts; gilt lettering of "Edith" on front cover a little rubbed, but title and remaining letters quite bright. A very nice copy. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 WHARTON, Edith THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 Hardcover 
1st Edition; 2nd Printing with 4 pages of advts at rear. 8vo in original red ribbed cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt; bottom and fore-edge rough trimmed. Illustrated by A. B. Wenzell. A near fine copy very lightly rubbed at head of spine. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 WHARTON, Edith THE DESCENT OF MAN AND OTHER STORIES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1904 Hardcover 
First Edition. Small 8vo. in original red ribbed cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. A collection of nine of Wharton's early short stories. Covers rubbed at head of spine and faint irregularity in color of covers, otherwise a very good, tight, internally clean copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 WHARTON, Edith HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED
New York / London D. Appleton 1929 Hardcover 
1st edition; 1st issue (with "(I)" on the final page). Small 8vo. in original black pebbled cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Spine a little dulled, otherwise a very good clean, tight copy of this First Edition. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 WHARTON, Edith CRUCIAL INSTANCES. SANCTUARY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 Hardcover 
8vo. in red cloth stamped in blind on front cover and gilt titles on spine. With b&w frontis illustration. Rear hinge cracked, but strengthened with archival tape. A very good, clean copy of this early reprint. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Whitman, Walt WALT WHITMAN IN CAMDEN A Selection of Prose from Specimen Days.
Camden: The Hadden Craftsmen, 1938 Hardcover 
Quarto in original linen cloth over boards with mounted photogravure photo on front cover, in slightly faded but very good publisher's slipcase. Limited to 1100 copies. Inked inscription on front fly-leaf from Richard Ellis, one of the foremost 20th century book designers, to John D. Gordon. Also included is Ellis' hand-written letter to Mr. Gordon discussing bookish issues. Book design by Richard Ellis and signed by him on the colophon page, with a Preface by Christopher Morley and photographs by Arnold Genthe. This handsomely produced book is printed on pale green paper with photogravure frontis and additional plate from Genthe's photos. An exemplary copy of the Arnold Genthe illustrated homage to Walt Whitman in Camden. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 WICKSTEED, Philip (translator) OUR LADY'S TUMBLER. A TWELFTH CENTURY LEGEND
Portland, Maine Thomas B Mosher 1906 Flexible covers 
1st, thus. Green wraps over boards with poppy design in gold over all. Design by Constance Karslake of the Guild of Women-Binders. Small stain at top of cover and spine a bit rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. Ideal Series of Little Masterpieces. Hatch 364. Bishop 280. ; 24mo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 WILDRIDGE, T. Tindall THE MISERERES OF BEVERLEY MINSTER A COMPLETE SERIES OF DRAWINGS OF THE SEAT CARVINGS IN THE CHOIR OF ST. JOHN'S, BEVERLEY, YORKSHIRE; WITH NOTES ON THE PLATES AND SUBJECTS
Hull J. Plaxton, Printer and Lithographer 1879 Hardcover 
Original half-leather with raised bands, blind-stamped ornamental leaves, black leather label and gilt lettering on spine; lightly rubbed. A. E. G. Marbled endpapers. Original Francis Frith photo frontis of Beverley Minster. 74 lithographic plates of detailed drawings of the mediaeval carvings found on the movable choir seats. A few neat contemporary corrections noted in margin. "Misereres may be considered the most important and instructive of ornaments... Being generally designs independent of the objects on which they are placed, they lose conventionality, and are therefore nearer to strict portraiture and truth. Being also, concealed from vulgar gaze, --enwrapped in minster gloom, --their authors were unconstrained by motives of prudence or delicacy; satire being prominent features in carvings of this class..." A very good copy of this scarce work. ; Small 4to 
Price: 255.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 WILKINS, Mary THE PORTION OF LABOR
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1901 Hardcover 
Small 8vo. in publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration.1st edition (Smith F397), 1st edition presumed 3rd state, with only 2pp of advertisments, (BAL 6366). Illustrated with Frontis and 7 plates. American fiction of a woman in the workforce. An excellent copy with bright gilt on cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 WILLIS, Irene Cooper] THE AUTHORSHIP OF WUTHERING HEIGHTS & THE STRUCTURE OF WUTHERING HEIGHTS. By C. P. S.
London Dawsons of Pall Mall 1967 Hardcover 
Small 8vo. in beige cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Includes a section on Branwell Brontė's writings. Appendix and Chronology at rear. A reprint of 1936 Hogarth Press edition. A Near Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 WILSON, Romer THE LIFE AND PRIVATE HISTORY OF EMILY JANE BRONTĖ
New York Albert and Charles Boni 1928 Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. (9 x 6 inches); 292pp., in publishers illustrated brown cloth with Emily’s portrait on front cover stamped in black and gilt. No lettering on spine, front cover darkened at perimeter and a little rubbed. Frontis portrait of George Henry Lewes with tissue guard. With 10 illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 WINNER, Sep[timus] WINNER'S ACCORDION & FLUTINA PRIMER:...
New York Frith, Pond & Co. 1858 Hardcover 
Oblong small quarto (27 X 17-1/2 cm) in original printed wrappers with illustration of a seated young lady playing the accordion, and cloth spine. An introductory explanation of musical play including scales, tuning and repairing, transpositions &c., to which is added arrangements of songs, polkas, marches, waltzes, quadrilles and opera airs. Penciled notation of the keyboard on inside front and back covers. Covers darkened and stained, with 2" closed tear at back cover; edges chipped. Publisher's printed ad on rear cover. Music includes Arkansas Traveler and Annie Laurie to 'Tother side of Jordan, and Yankee Doodle. [Septimus Winner (1827-1902) was a Philadelphia born composer, teacher, performer and music publisher. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 WISE, Thomas James A BRONTE LIBRARY. A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY THE MEMBERS OF THE BRONTE FAMILY
London Printed for Private Circulation 1929 Hardcover 
Limited edition of 120 copies. INSCRIBED by the author. Small 4to (approx. 9-3/4 x 7-1/2 inches) in red cloth with beveled edges with gilt wreath on front and back covers and gilt lettering on spine; top edge gilt, others uncut. Profusely illustrated with many holograph manuscript facsimiles. Corners bumped and spine a bit faded, occasional light foxing, but a tight binding and bright covers...overall a very good copy. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 WOLFE, Theodore F A LITERARY PILGRIMAGE AMONG THE HAUNTS OF FAMOUS BRITISH AUTHORS
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1895 Hardcover 
12mo. (7 x 4-1/2 inches) in original gold cloth printed in black and gilt. Top edge gilt; other edges uncut. 3rd edition. Nice illustrations from photos with captioned tissue guards. Includes visits to the Brontes' home in Yorkshire and "Scenes in Brussels," Voltair's, Dickens', Byron's, Eliot's, Sterne's, Robert Collyer's, Sydney Smith's, Robert Burns,' &c, &c, homes and "haunts." Binding a little scuffed, otherwise an attractive copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 WOLFF, Paul FORMEN DES LEBENS. BOTANISCHE LICHTBILDSTUDIEN
Konigstein Karl Robert Langewiesche 1931 Softcover 
1st edition. Small quarto (10-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches); 128pp, in heavy paper printed wrappers with original photo-illustrated dust wrapper. Illustrated with 120 full-page botanical photo studies. Text in German. A near fine copy with a near fine dw protected in mylar wrapper. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 WOODS, Katherine THE OTHER CHATEAU COUNTRY, THE FEUDAL LAND OF THE DORDONGNE
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1931 Hardcover 
An excellent copy in blue cloth with lettering on spine, in the original photo-illustrated dust wrapper (a little chipped at edges, but enclosed in protective sleeve). Includes 78 nice photo-plates plus a fold-out map. "...a setting down, for other travelers and for those who travel through books, ...my own travels in that beautiful and richly varied land," giving practical details of travel, costs, hotels, roads, and local customs, against a well-informed historical background. A between-the-wars excursion into the scenic chateaux country that some consider more beautiful than the Loire. ; Thick 8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd THE LIVING CITY
New York Horizon Press 1958 Hardcover 
Teal boards backed with brown cloth with decorative crimson square laid on and gilt lettering on spine. Color fold-out plan of "Broadacre City" tipped in at front. Illustrated. Wright's philosophy of organic architecture and spatial living. A very good copy.; Large 8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd A TESTAMENT
New York Horizon Press 1957 Hardcover 
Near fine in white boards with decorative crimson square on cover and crimson lettering on spine. In original photographic dust wrapper which lacks 3/4-inch at head and bottom of front cover (not effecting image or text), but is rendered visually complete and encased in an acetate wrap. Illustrated, including fold-out plan of Wright's "Mile High City." Offers insight into Wright's architecture through his personal history and world view, and presents several of his more "recent" projects with explanatory commentary. A very good copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 WRIGHT, Jean AN URBAN FAUN AND OTHER POEMS
Boston Richard G. Badger 1912 Hardcover 
Original brown paper over boards with white paper printed labels on front cover and spine. Slight scuffing and rubbing at head and heal of spine. 5 x 7.5 inches. A Very Good copy. ; Small 8vo; (2), 74, (2) pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 YODER, Don  THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN BROADSIDE. A HISTORY AND GUIDE
University Park, Pennsylvania  Pennsylvania State University Press  Hardcover  
Quarto in cream linen with dark red lettering, and original color-illustrat ed dust wrapper. Dr. Yoder's definition of broadside...paper printed on one side handed out or sold as street literature, here also includes elegies, spiritual testaments, birth, baptism, confirmation and marriage certificates, these latter nearly always brightly hand-colored within the Pennsylvania German culture. The book is profusely illustrated in black & with with a section of color plates. Text discusses in some detail the cultural differences in broadsides, broadsides of songs and ballads, political and military subjects, bookplates, medical, religious, "rights of passage," &c. &c. Includes a bibliographical essay and index at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 YODER, Don (Translator and Editor) THE PICTURE-BIBLE OF LUDWIG DENIG: A PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN EMBLEM BOOK
New York Hudson Hills Press 1990 Hardcover 
2 volumes. Approximately 7-1/2 x 9 inches. Oblong in slipcase with paste-on color illustration and gilt lettering. Ludwig Denig (1755-1830) a shoemaker from Lancaster, Pennsylvania, created an album dated 1784 of sixty full-page ink-and-watercolor plates illustrating biblical scenes and accompanied by his own explanatory notes and scriptural quotations. Volume 1 contains discussions of the 18th century world of the Pennsylvania Germans of Lancaster, an analysis of the album and its sources, and finally a translation of Denig's texts. Volume 2 is a facsimile reproduction of the actual album. The original album is brought into the public realm in this remarkable production showing a fine example of visionary art inspired by Denig's religious imagination and his 18th century Pennsylvania German environment. Fine books in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 YODER, Joseph ROSANNA OF THE AMISH
Huntingdon, PA Yoder Publishing Co. 1945 Hardcover 
8vo. in blue moire publisher's cloth with original pictorial dust wrapper. SIGNED by the author on illustrated endpapers. Old bookplate on front paste-down. Illustrated by George Daubenspeck. Fifth printing, dustwrappers a bit edge-chipped, otherwise a very nice copy. A story of the Pennsylvania Amish. The author was raised in the Amish community and his goal was to present a true portrayal of Amish life, based in part on his own family and members of his community. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dtpendletonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie