Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 EPISODES: HUMAN INTEREST STORIES
Baltimore Lord Baltimore Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover 
5" x 7". 232/250 copies. "Human Interest Stories as told by an Employing Printer, Nathan Billstein. Reprinted from The American Printer for October 1926." Cover is richly colored striped paper over boards with printed paper label. ; 12mo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CARLSBAD CAVERN Where the West Begins
Flexible leather 
An interesting bit of early 20th century American Tourism. Slightly scuffed 3 x 5 inch suede leather covers tied with a ribbon are blindstamped with the poem "Where the West Begins" and stamped "Carlsbad Cavern / Carlsbad, N.M." The interior has twelve original silver bromide 3/4 x 2 3/4-inch photos, gelatin, sulfide toned (for brown effect), mounted on black paper. Each photo incorporates a caption in white ink with copyright "R. V. D." noted.; 32mo; 12 pages; Twelve mounted 2-3/4" x 1-3/4" early 20th Century tourist photos of Carlbad Cavern NM with soft leather covers bound with string tie. The leather cover is engraved with the poem Where the West Begins. The cover is slightly scuffed, one interior page mount has a close tear and the last photo has one bent corner but the photos of the cavern interiors (most with original captions) are overall in near fine condition. A charming example of early tourism ephemera. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 COUNTRY ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE AND ENGLAND XV-XVI CENTURIES
Buffalo, N. Y. C. D. Arnold 1896 Hardcover 
3/4 linen wilth illustrated boards; moderately soiled and worn. Captioned plate illustrations from photographic negatives by C. D. Arnold, H. D. Higinbotham and E. A. Stewardson are protected by tissue guards. An interesting photographic monograph of the interiors and exteriors of 15th and 16th century architecture in France and England. ; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CUPID'S HORN-BOOK. SONGS AND BALLADS OF MARRIAGE AND OF CUCKOLDRY
Mt. Vernon, NY Published At the Sign of the Blue-Behinded Ape. Printed At the Walpole Printing Office 1936 Hardcover 
1/390 copies. Wood textured boards backed with floral paper. Title label on spine is slightly chipped at edges. "Written by various hands & embellished with cuts by Richard Floethe. Includes such classics as "The Hasty Bridegroom," "The Song Called In and Out," "Advice Upon Marriage," "The Naughty Lord," and "When a Woman That's Buxom," and "Cuckold with a Witnesse." Inked gift inscription from illustrator (?) on front blank. A book of marital bliss. "For I must tell you my good friend, that while these poems start, as does marriage itself, with young happiness and bliss, the end (again like the nobel institution) with the less noble, but more gratifying pleasures of Cuckoldry." ; 8vo; 150 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS ROWLANDSON. TOGETHER WITH A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY HIM, EXHIBITED AT THE GROLIER CLUB, IN nOVEMBER 1916
New York Grolier Club Hardcover 
Large Paper Edition of 200 copies printed on hand-made paper. Tall 8vo. in original red boards with printed paper title label on spine. Engraved color illustration on title page with offset on opposing blank, and four color plates with captioned tissue guards. Includes: A List of Books Exhibited; Illustrations Designed by Rowlandson after Designs by Other Artists; Illustrations in the Manner of Rowlandson; Drawings; and an Appendix of Illustrations by, or Attributed to Rowlandson, not included in the Exhibition. Spine a bit faded, and spine ends a little worn, otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND PHOTOGRAPHIC TIMES-BULLETIN ALMANAC FOR 1904
New York The Anthony and Scovill Company Hardcover 
8vo in original brown decorated cloth, with decorative endpapers. Covers a little rubbed head and heel of spine and tips a little worn, otherwise a very good copy. Includes numerous photo-related advertisements at front and rear of book. Photo frontis on heavy paper by Otto Sarony Co. H. Illustrated with full photo plates by Richard Trotter Jeffcott, Oscar Maurer, Rudolph Eickemeyer, F. Detlefsen, Clarence White, C. T. Wernwad, Alex Keighley, Minnie Heplinger, Mrs. J. E. Bennett, Solon Gates, J. B Gorton, Paul Morrison, and many more. Includes many articles including "The Camera Ornithology" by Gene Stratton Porter (illus) , "The Photo Secession" by Alfred Steiglitz (ilus) , and a range of subjects from carbon printing, pin-hole cameras, astronomical photography, Collodio Bromide for lantern slides and transparencies, photographing skies, snow and frost, and many other technical and aesthetic essays. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GESCHICHTE UND ENTSTEHUNG DER DEUTSCHEN EVANG-LUTHERISCHEN ST. JOHANNES-GEMEINDE SOWIE DEREN KIRCHE, KAPELLE, TAG-UND SOUNTAGSCHULE IN READING, PA
Reading, PA Druk Von Theodor Wischen 1865 Hardcover 
Small 8vo. Original brown cloth decoratively stamped in blind on front an back covers with gilt lettering on front cover. A few small stains on the covers and little worn at tips and head and heel of spine. Illustrated with ministerial portraits and scenes of the church and chapel in Reading and Philadelphia. Commemorative history of the St. Johnnes German Evangelical Lutheran Congregation 1860-1885. ALSO bound with EIN RUCKBLICK BEI DEM 25JAHRIGEN JUBILAUM DER DEUTSCHEN SONNTAGSCHULE ...46 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE DISCIPLINE OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, OF INDIANA YEARLY MEETING, BEVISED BY THE MEETING HELD AT WHITE WATER, IN THE YEAR 1838, AND PRINTED BY DIRECTION OF THE SAME.
Cincinnatti A. Pugh, Printer 1839 Hardcover 
12mo (approximately 4-1/4 x 7 inches) in full speckled calf, with leather title label and gilt lettering on spine. A little rubbed at edges; moderate foxing throughout. Contemporary owner's signature at top of title page and penciled name and city on front free endpaper, and manuscript note dated 1843 of same on rear free endpaper. A few manuscript notes from the 1836 and 1844 yearly meetings laid in. A little wear at base of spine, otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WRITERS WORKSHOP TWO A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING
Calcutta Writers Workshop 1960 Softcover 
Octavo in printed wrapper Edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Rabindranath Tagore, Deb Kumar Das, et al. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WRITERS WORKSHOP THREE A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING
Calcutta Writers Workshop 1960 Softcover 
Octavo in printed wrapper. Edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Kenneth Cameron, Deb Kumar Das, Tagore Huq, P Lal, Narmadeshwar Prasad, Pradip Sen, et al. Publication list laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WRITERS WORKSHOP FOUR A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING
Calcutta Writers Workshop 1961 Softcover 
Octavo in printed wrapper. Front cover with closed tear at fore-edge; edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Pradip Sen, Deb Kumar Das, David McCutchion, Srivivas Rayaprol, et al. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WRITERS WORKSHOP 10 A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING
Calcutta Writers Workshop 1962 Softcover 
"Accent on the Ladies." Octavo in printed wrapper with printed bellyband. Front cover with closed tear at fore-edge; edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Monika Varma, Ira De, Sunita Banerjee, Anita Desai, et al. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY NUMBER. THE BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY
BOSTON The Bibliophile Society 1921 Hardcover 
Limited edition of 500 copies or members only. Octavo in original 3/4 green cloth with Japan vellum tips and spine with gilt lettering. With nine fine engravings (crisp!) as follows: W. F. Hopson - limitation plate; W. Aikman - Yearbook title plate; A. N. Macdonald - do. and 5 illustrated keepsake title pages. Includes an piece on "The 'Lay Morals" and Religion of [R. L.] Stevenson; and the Poetry of Winifred Virginia Jackson. Spine toned, otherwise an excellent copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FIFTH YEAR BOOK THE BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY
BOSTON The Bibliophile Society 1906 Hardcover 
Limited edition of 500 copies or members only. Octavo in original brown boards with printed paper title label on spine in red slipcase. Collector's illustrated bookplate on front pastedown. "Contains the First Printing of a Lengthy Unpublished Poem by Longfellow, Unpublished Thoreau Journals, etc." Includes engraved sub-title and title pages. A nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  A CHECKLIST OF PENNSYLVANIA NEWSPAPERS. Vol I
Harrisburg  Pennsylvania Historical Commission  1944  Hardcover  
Octavo in original blue cloth with gilt device on front cover and lettering on spine; 323 pages. Publication of a Works Projects Administration project to compile a bibliography of newspapers in the state of Pennsylvania. This volume, complete in itself, covers Philadelphia County, including newspaper publications in Philadelphia and the surrounding countryside in the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. A near fine copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FISHER'S DRAWING ROOM SCRAP-BOOK, 1838
London, Paris, & New York Fisher, Son, & Co Hardcover 
Quarto in original green publishers cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine quite worn; lacking 2 inches at mid section. Descriptive notes on plates and publisher's list at rear. Illustrated with "36 highly finished engravings" with tissue guards. Many pages toning, and occasional foxing throughout. Poems by L. E. L. From the publisher's list: "The title and getting up of this lady-like quarto, are happily conceived--and truly a more delightful or ingenious persuasive to conversation could not be devised. In this country, when persons meet together, a considerable time elapses before they get into conversation, this volume breaks the charm at once. One praises the portraits, another admires the scenery, the cities, castles, mountains, lakes and magnificent structures; a third is captivated with ornamental vignette letters; whilst others are culling the flowers of L. E. L.'s charming bouquet of poems." 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CATALOGUE OF A SUPERB COLLECTION OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN ARMORIAL AND CONTEMPORARY BINDINGS OF FOUR CENTURIES. HENRY VIII (1500-1547) TO GEORGE III (1760-1820). WITH AN ADDENDA OF ASSOCIATION BOOKS
London J. Pearson & Co Softcover 
Quarto; (6), 135pp, in original printed wraps. Includes classified bindings, armorial and historical, with 133 from libraries of eminent men and women including royalty. "The important feature of this Catalogue is the number of splendidly bound volumes by the World's greatest Binders..." With 30 plates hors texte, some fold out, some in color. Running heads and folios printed in red. Includes indexes of provenance and binders. Covers chipped and spine gone. Some pages with slight toning, otherwise interior clean and complete. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BOUND TO LAST. A COMPILATION OF DATA PUBLISHED FOR THOSE WHO ARE INTERESTED IN BETTER BOOKBINDING
New York Binders Board Manufacturers 1926 Hardcover 
Small 8vo. in original green cloth with ornate gilt decorated front cover. Illustrated from photos. A look at historical bindings and the modern use of binder's board in fine and trade bindings. An excellent copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ILLUSTRATIONS PHOTOGRAPHIQUES POUR HORACE. Traduction de M. Jules Janin
Paris L. Curmer 1861 Hardcover 
Octavo portfolio with printed boards, and blue silk ribbon ties and with silk moire lining. With title page, engraved illustrated "Dedicaces," by Colin. 18pp text; (page18 with photo-vignette). Index at rear. With 25 illustrations including 22 original albumen photos mounted on stiff paper, each with preceding caption page. All photo illustrations are present, but the first engraving is lacking. Images are primarily of classical personalities whose portraits are taken from ancient coins and mythic scenes from art. Text in French. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LATVIJAS JZPOSTITO APGABALU. KONGRESA PADOMES IZDEVUMS
Riga 1921 Softcover 
Oblong 12mo in original printed wrappers with 8 mounted silver gelatin prints (with captions printed on the image). Blind stamp of "M. Lapins / Riga Marij 2" at bottom left of each photo. Inked stamp of the Latvian National Congress on gutter between two images. Pictures of the war-torn landscape following the war for Latvian Independence from the Bolsheviks and Germans 1920. Covers a little faded and edges rubbed; images are in excellent condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE PHOTO-MINIATURE. A MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF PHOTOGRAPHIC INFORMATION. LANTERN SLIDES.
New York Tennant and Ward 1899 Hardcover 
Volume 1, No. 9. December 1899. Thin 8vo. in original blue printed wraps. Edges a little worn, with chip missing from bottom right corner. Illustrated. Includes publisher's list and advertisements in front and rear. Back matter a little soiled. Complete description of the art of making a lantern slide, processing and projection. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ILLUSTRATIONS OF LONGFELLOW'S COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH
New York Rudd & Carlton 1859 Hardcover 
Oblong quarto in original leather decoratively stamped in blind with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. With 8 mounted photos by Matthew Brady of the drawings of American artist John Ehninger (1827-1889) to illustrate Longfellow's text. Light toning to some pages, otherwise an excellent copy of this scarce item. (NYPL Spring, 1977 Bulletin, #33). 
Price: 1225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 THE HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICA. CONTAINING A REVIEW OF THE CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS; THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE BRITISH COLONIES, THEIR RISE AND PROGRESS, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE TIME OF THEIR BECOMING UNITED,...
Bennington [Vermont] Printed By Anthony Haswell for Thomas Spencer of Albany 1793 First Edition Hardcover 
By The Rev. Mr. Cooper. 1st American edition. Illustrated with 4 copper-plate engravings only. 12mo. in old leather, spine worn at the head and covers a bit rubbed at edges, but binding still tight. Contemporary owner's signature on front endpaper and later penciled signature on front free endpaper. [13]-184 pages; paper lightly toned throughout. Illustrations include "The Boston Tea Party;" "The Battle of Bunker Hill;" "The Death of General Montgomery;" and "Defeat of DeGrasse." Evans (25347) lists the author of this edition as W. D. Cooper and gives the number of plates as "5." USiana (#761) lists the author as William Cooper and lists "6" plates. Sabin (16583) does not list this edition, but gives the 1795 Lansingburg edition as the 2nd American copy 
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 HAND-BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN SWITZERLAND AND THE ALPS OF SAVOY AND PIEDMONT. A NEW EDITION, REVISED AND CORRECTED
London: John Murray, & C. , 1843 Hardcover 
8vo. in old marbled boards backed in calf with gilt rules and lettering on the spine. Spine and covers worn, but tight. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary itinerary pinned on to the front blank. Text includes a list of routes, modes of travel, Swiss inns, notes on glaciers, avalanches and snow storms. Includes a fold-out silk map showing routes described in the text, bound between the Preface and page 1; a fold-out map of the Burmese Alps (1-inch closed tear at fold), and a fold-out map of The Chain of Mont Blanc as seen from the Brevent. Index at rear. A nice copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 HOMES OF AMERICAN STATESMEN: WITH ANECDOTICAL, PERSONAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES
NY G. P. Putnam & Co 1854 Hardcover 
1st edition. Tall 8vo. in publisher's brown cloth decoratively stamped in gilt on covers and raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Bookplate of Mrs. John V. L. Pruyn (Anna Fen Parker Pruyn, 1840-1909) depicting "Old Dutch Church" and "Old St. Peter's Church" on front paste-down , signed Hollyer (Samuel Hollyer, 1826-1919) and dated 1907. Mounted photographic frontis with hand written caption "Hancock House - Boston, an original sun picture" underneath. John Adams Whipple (1822 - 1891), a commercial photographer located in Boston, may have taken this photograph, or it may be the work of J. W. Black of Boston who worked with Whipple during this period and was a noted photographer of landscape and architectural photography. Engraved title page with illustration of the birthplace of Henry Clay. Light discoloration on bottom half of most pages. Profusely illustrated with text illustrations from daguerreotypes and with numerous facsimile letters, some folding. Reputedly the first book published in America using photographic illustration. Truthful Lens notes that the photo-view of the house varies showing different angles. Truthful Lens, #87; NYPL Spring 1977, #8b. A very good copy, difficult to find in this condition. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CATALOGUE DE TRES BEAUX LIVRES DU XVIII SIECLE ET DU DEBUT DU XIX. IMPRIMES ENTRE LES ANNES 1700-1819. LIVRES ILLUSTRES - IMPRESSIONS CELEBRES IMPRESSIONS SUR VELIN FLEURS - OISEAUX - COSTUMES
Paris S. A. GEORG, LIBRAIRES 1931 Hardcover 
Folio with original stiff printed paper wrappers. Bookseller's catalogue with notice tipped in by title page. With 172 listings, illustrated with 58 reproductions from photos, 6 in color, including the frontispiece, mostly of the bindings. Printed by A. Lahure, Paris, February, 1931. Covers a little worn, and one plate loose, but complete. Nicely produced. In French. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 NOTICES AND DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE LITERARY HISTORY OF GLASGOW, DURING THE GREATER PART OF LAST CENTURY
Glasgow Thomas D. Morison 1886 Hardcover 
4to. in original brown boards with paper title label on spine. Edges worn and outer joints cracked but still sound. Contains the history of printing in Glasgow, Catalogue of books printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, papers containing proposals and agreements, notices, letters, a list of Glasgow printers up to 1800, an Appendix to the new edition, and an 8pp, 8vo. publisher's list for Thomas D. Morison tipped in at rear. Contains much information about the Foulis Press. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM THE PETITION OF THE DEPUTIES OF THE UNITED MORAVIAN CHURCHES IN BEHALF OF THEMSELVES AND THEIR UNITED BRETHREN, WAS REFERRED TOGETHER WITH SOME EXTRACTS OF THE MOST MATERIAL VOUCHERS AND PAPERS CONTAINED IN THE APPENDIX
London 1749 Hardcover 
Folio in old calf (approx 12 x 7-3/4 inches); (4), (iv), (2), 635-638, 27, (1), 58, (5), (59)-120, (4), (121)-156 (including blanks). Armorial bookplate of "Moeller." The half title reads "ACTA FRATRUM UNITATIS IN ANGLIA, MDCCXLIX." With separate title page printed by Thomas Baskett, historical documents in various languages, among which are comments of the Brethren's work with slaves in the Dutch West Indies and Algiers; Isaac Watts, Count Zinzendorff, &c. Begins with the bill for encouraging "the People known by the Name of Unitas Fratrum, or United Brethren, to settle in his Majesty's colonies in America," and for Lieutenant-General Oglethorpe..."do prepare and bring in the same." Second part with "Hierarchiae Anglicanae, Fidei, Liturgiae, & Praxeos Fratrum Materiale et Rationale, Dicat." Covers worn, front and back pages chipped, and front hinge split at top and quite tender; no loss of text. Fascinating early documents relating to the early encouragement by the British crown of the settlement of the Moravians in the American colonies. 
Price: 775.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE STRANGER IN LIVERPOOL; OR, AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE VIEW OF THE TOWN OF LIVERPOOL AND ITS ENVIRONS
Liverpool Printed and Sold by Thos. Kaye 1837 Hardcover 
12mo. in blue printed boards; front cover and spine lacking. xv, 269pp + "Annals" and "Index" at rear. With original fold-out map laid in and 2nd folding "Stranger's Map" with advertising list of H. J. & D. Nicoll clothiers on verso, laid in. The 11th edition; an updated convenient reference of the history, topography and commerce of Liverpool England (of 1837). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott A COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND / A COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
London [n.d.] Bradbury, Evans & Co. Hardcover 
2 volumes. Uniformly bound in 1/2 blue polished calf, spine decorated in handsome gilt ornamental pattern with leather spine labels lettered in gilt. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Nice bindings a bit rubbed at edges and outer hinges. Later (19th century) printing of Tooley 297 & 298. Illustrated by John Leech with wood engravings including 10 hand-colored plates in The Comic History of Rome, + 20 hand-colored colored etchings and 200 woodcuts in the Comic History of England. Owner's bookplates on front paste-down endpages. ; 8vo 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Acton, Lord LONGITUDE 30 WEST A Confidential Report to the Syndics of the Cambridge University Press
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1969 Limited Edition Hardcover 
Near Fine facsimile edition of Lord Acton's 1896 hand-written report regarding the writing of a universal modern history for the Cambridge press has been issued as a keepsake celebrating the twentieth anniversary of the establishment of the American branch of the Cambridge University Press in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Tissue wrappers. ; Small 4to; 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Eldridge L. JOSEPH CONRAD: THE MAN
Mt. Vernon, NY William Edwin Rudge 1925 First Edition Hardcover 
485 copies. 6" x 8 3/4."Nice green marbled boards backed with cloth. Paper title label on spine. Two nice bookplates on front paste-down. Engraved frontis portrait of Conrad. A very good copy.; 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ADDISON, Julia THE SPELL OF ENGLAND
Boston L. C. Page & Co 1912 Hardcover 
"First Impression, June, 1912." 8vo in attractive illustrated publisher's cloth. Illustration of cathedral landscape in gilt on green cloth with blue background on front cover and spine; spine a little dulled. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely photo-illustrated with images of abbeys, castles, ruins, monuments, drives, &c. A romantic rambling with many historical references to discover the "heart" of England. Includes fold out map of England. Bibliography. Back cover with a pale stain, otherwise a very nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 AESOP BEWICK'S SELECT FABLES OF AESOP TOGETHER WITH THE LIFE OF AESOP BY OLIVER GOLDSMITH
1932 Hardcover 
272/1200. Engravings by Thomas Bewick. Handsomely designed and printed by Richard Ellis. Light blue cloth over boards with paper labels on spine and front cover. Some pages unopened. Small attractive bookplate on front endpaper. A Near Fine copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 AITKEN, Cora Kennedy LEGENDS AND MEMORIES OF SCOTLAND
London Hodder and Stoughton 1874 Hardcover 
8vo, in original green cloth with gilt rules, devices and lettering. Covers with beveled edges, all edges gilt. Includes four mounted albumen photos of Scottish landscapes and castles including Newark castle, Craigmillar, Culloden Moor, and Dunstaffnage, photographed by Vincent Brooks, Day & Sons. Covers a little scuffed, and tips rubbed, the first image has slight fading, but still nice... the others have held the tonal range quite well. Tissue guards lacking in all but the frontis image. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 AMSDEN, Charles Avery  NAVAHO WEAVING ITS TECHNIC AND HISTORY
Santa Ana, California  The Fine Arts Press in cooperation with The Southwest Museum  1934  Hardcover  
Small quarto in color Navaho weaving pattern buckram with black lettering. Endpaper maps from the Navaho lands. Contemporary bookplate and inscription on front paste-down. Foreword by F. W. Hodge. Numerous figures and 123 illustrations, often from photos, some in color, of patterns, weavers, looms, woven textiles, &c. &c. including 24 x 18" folding color frontis of a Saxony yarn serape tipped in after the contents. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise an excellent copy of this in-depth study, one of the first to attempt to document the technical and historical aspects of Navaho weaving including loom development, native dyes, weaving styles, &c. &c.  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 AMSLER, Cory M. (Editor) BUCKS COUNTY FRAKTUR
Kutztown, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania German Society 1999 Hardcover 
Quarto in cream linen with red lettering in original illustrated dust wrapper. Collected essays consider the introduction and evolution of the Fraktur tradition within the Pennsylvania German culture. Profusely illustrated with nicely printed color reproductions of fracture, taufscheins, &c. Helpful catalog of artists at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian LA REINE DES NEIGES ET QUELQUES AUTRES CONTES
Paris L'Edition D'Art Hardcover 
Illustrated by EDMOND DULAC. Limited edition of 500 copies printed on Japan paper. Inked gift inscription on front blank dated 1913. Signed binding by Flammarian Vaillant; 4to. in 3/4 calf with marbled boards and gilt rules. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With 28 full-color plates after watercolors by Dulac mounted on stiff paper with ornate green frame decoration, and captioned tissue guards. Story titles printed in dark green with pale green frame and ornate border at head tail of the text block. Includes the stories "The Snow Queen," "The Little Mermaid," "The Nightingale," "Princess and the Pea," "The Wind Tells about Valdeman Daae and his Daughters," "The Emperor's New Clothes," and "Garden of Paradise." A little edge-rubbed and corners bumped, otherwise a lovely copy. The stories are in French.  
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ANODOS. (Pseud. of Coleridge, Mary Elizabeth) FANCY'S FOLLOWING
Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1900 Hardcover 
One of fifty copies printed on Japan Vellum (unnumbered). Attractive printed wrapper (deco-style lilies printed in red and green) over boards. Title page printed in red, green and black. Cover design attributed to Isadore B. Paine. Pages unopened. Covers toning slightly, otherwise an excellent copy of this handsomely designed book. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ARNDT, Karl J. R. and ECK, Reimer C THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 2 Volumes
Gottingen, (Germany) The Pennsylvania German Society 1989 Hardcover 
First edition. Tall 8vos in cream linen, without dust wrappers as issued. Volume 1 contains bibliographic information on publications from 1728-1807; Volume 2 from 1808-1830. A fine reference set, as new. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ASHBY-STERRY, J A TALE OF THE THAMES Popular River Edition
London Sands & Co. 1903 Softcover Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on the title page. 8vo.; 128pp, in original color printed pictorial wrappers. Edges chipped; paper darkened. Scarce paper edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ASSELINEAU, Charles] LE LIVRE DES SONNETS. SEIZE DIZAINS DE SONNETS CHOISES
Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1893 Hardcover 
12mo. in 3/4 red calf with marbled boards; raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Engraved frontis of title by Monzies. xxxiv. (2), 228, (4) (including blanks). Contemporary owner's signature on title page. Appendix and index at rear. Asselineau (1820-1874), a man of letters and author, was a friend of Charles Baudelaire. Covers a little edge rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. In French. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 AUGHEY, Rev. John H THE IRON FURNACE: OR, SLAVERY AND SECESSION
Philadelphia William S. & Alfred Martien 1863 Hardcover Signed by Author
Faint SIGNED inscription in pencil by the author on front free endpaper. 8vo. in original pebbled cloth. Lacking top 2" of spine, front hinge cracked, edges rubbed. With several bookplates (each covering the other). Frontis engraving of the Rev. Augey (1828-1911) with tissue guard. The author, an abolitionist Presbyterian Minister, identifies himself as "A refugee from Mississippi," once imprisoned in Tupelo before being "compelled to leave Dixie in haste" through secret means. This is a memoir of his experiences and observations during this tumultuous time, including black-white relations in the 1860's South, life in prison, struggles of abolitionists (or at least those southerners sympathetic to the humanist cause) and escape to the North. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 AYSCOUGH, FLORENCE CHINESE WOMEN YESTERDAY & TODAY
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1937 Hardcover 
An original galley review copy (5-1/4 x 10-1/4 inches) in cover wraps tied at top corner with twine, and with printed title labels on front cover. Publication date "November 5, 1937." Hand numbered folios at bottom of pages. A look at the traditional role women have held in Chinese society and how 20th century programs of government education affected change--an academic and philosophical perspective before the earthshaking changes of the Communist takeover. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 BACON, Francis ESSAYES RELIGIOUS MEDITATIONS PLACES OF PERSWASION & DISSWASION. FROM THE FIRST EDITION OF 1597
London The Haslewood Books 1924 Hardcover 
Limited edition of 975 copies. Small 8vo in original cream boards with gold rules and decoration. With original blue printed dust wrapper with illustration portrait of Francis Bacon. Top edge gilt. Dust wrapper lacks top third of spine and is in pieces, but contained in mylar cover. Contemporary signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy of this nicely produced book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 BALMER, Randall A PERFECT BABEL OF CONFUSION. DUTCH RELIGION AND ENGLISH CULTURE IN THE MIDDLE COLONIES
New York Oxford Oxford University Press 1989 Hardcover 
1st Edition. Small 8vo in original pictorial dust wrapper. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. The religious experience of the early Dutch settlers and how they clashed with and were subjugated to English culture. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 BALZAC, Honore de DROLL TALES. THE SECOND DECADE.
New York Covici, Friede 1929 Hardcover 
1/ 1550 numbered copies. Tall 8vo in original orange cloth wit gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Translated by J. Lewis May. Illustrations (some in color) by Jean de Bosschere and reproduced by the "Knudson Process." Mostly unopened; one page opened a bit roughly. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise an attractive copy of this erotic classic. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK MR. BONAPARTE OF CORSICA
New York Harper & Brothers 1895 Hardcover 
12mo. (approximately 4-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches); xii, 265, (6) pages. In original tan boards, ornate comic illustration of Napoleon, bees, &c. printed in black and red with gilt lettering. Illustrated by H. W. McVickar. Illustrated title page (with tissue guard) printed in red and black. Small hole in cloth of top edge of back cover otherwise and excellent, bright copy. Contemporary gift inscription on front flyleaf. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Barrie, J. M MARGARET OGILVY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First American Edition Hardcover 
Pale blue paper over boards; nice bright gilt lettering on signed decorative cover "AR" [Amy Richards]. t.e.g. Lightest of fading to spine. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. Very sweet frontis portrait of Margaret. An excellent copy of Scottish author Barrie's adoring portrait of his mother. ; 12mo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 BARTLEY, G. C. (Translator) THE RHINE FROM ITS SOURCE TO THE SEA. 2 Volumes
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co 1899 Hardcover 
New edition, revised and corrected. Handsomely produced 2-volume set of 8vo's in blue cloth publisher's binding with ornate gilt floral decoration with gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated with half-tone photo plates with captioned tissue guards. A near fine set in the original cloth dust wrappers. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 BEERBOHM, MAX A SURVEY
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1921 Hardcover 
Quarto with brown paper over boards backed in cloth. Slight wear to extremities; and light foxing to front and back matter. With 52 tipped-in color plates each with captioned tissue guards. Elegant caricatures and witty captions of the elite and ordinary in British life. ; Small 4to 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 BENET, Stephen Vincent YOUNG ADVENTURE
New Haven & New York Yale University Press 1918 First Edition Hardcover 
Benet's poetry written an an undergraduate at Yale. Numerous dedication plates, War Service Library plates and stamps from World War I. Remnants of card pocket at rear. Slightly worn and lightly soiled illustrated cover with worn paper label on spine. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 BERANGER, Pierre-Jean  DERNIERES CHANSONS DE P. J. DE BERANGER 1854 A 1851 AVEC DES NOTES DE BERANGER SUR SES ANCIENNES CHANSONS
Paris  Perrotin  1859  Hardcover  
Small 8vo. in half calf with marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. With 14 mounted photographs with tissue guards of the illustrations of Aime de Lemud. Occasional light foxing throughout. Beranger (1780-1857), was noted for his witty, bawdy,sentimental lyrics that reflected his liberal republicanism, his glorification of France's rural past, and his anti-clerical and anti-royal lyrics that often got him in trouble with the authorities. Spine a little faded, edges a bit rubbed.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 BESENVAL, Pierre-Victor, Baron de SPLEEN AND OTHER STORIES
London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1928 Limited Edition Hardcover 
1/1000. Patterned paper over boards backed with tan linen. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Printed paper label (with three slight dents) on matching patterned paper dust wrapper. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust wrapper showing slight chipping at edges (repaired) and slight darkening at fore-edge. Made and printed in England at the Curwen Press. ; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 BINDINGS] SIX LEATHER BINDINGS IN DANISH]
Hardcover 
A lot of six volumes handsomely bound 1/2 or 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Gilt lettering and rules on spines. All 8vos. All books printed in Danish, four with original illustrated soft covers bound in. Titles include: DOUGLAS, Lloyd. DOMPROVSTEN. Martins Forlag, 1954; BROMFIELD, Louis. SARAH JANE. Grasfisk Forlag, [1951]; CORBETT, Elizabeth. MRS. MEIGS FAAR EN VEN. Jespersen og Pios Forlag, [1938]. HOLM, Anders W. SAMLEDGE DIGTE. NYT Nordisk Forlag, 1928; NORGAARD, Tagnhild Breinholt. ESTHER HOLTEN, 1928. Forlagskompagniet,[n.d.]; ERIKSHOLM, Anders J. GRETEMOR. Gyldendalske boghandle Nordisk Forlag, 1940. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 BLACK, Alexander MISS AMERICA PEN AND CAMERA SKETCHES OF THE AMERICAN GIRL
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1898 Hardcover 
6 x 9-1/4 inches; (14), 208 pages. Original green cloth with gilt framed photo portrait affixed to front cover and gilt decoration as issued. Covers lightly soil, but gilt is bright. Top edge gilt. Moire endpapers. Tipped-in is an ORIGINAL PHOTO (4-1/4 x 6-3/4 inches) of a girl of the same type and period as illustrated in the book. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Black viewed photography in relationship with art and often used contextual backgrounds to increase the narrative quality of his photos. In this book he travels the country photographing what he views as the defining quality of the American woman. ; Small 4to; 2nd copy available. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 BLACKMORE, R. D LORNA DOONE. A ROMANCE OF EXMOOR. (2 Vols)
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co. 1882 Hardcover 
Tall 8vos in original red cloth ornately decorated in gilt and in publisher's heavy red cloth dust wrappers. With original slipcase with gilt lettering at end. Top edges gilt. Books near fine; spines of wrappers a little sunned. Slipcase with 1-1/2 inch opening along edge. Remnants of old news clipping to front free endpaper of volume 1. Nicely illustrated with plates after photos of the Devon countryside, with captioned tissue guards. An attractive and well-preserved set. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 BLACKMORE, R. D. LORNA DOONE. A ROMANCE OF EXMORE.
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co 1882 Hardcover 
2-volume set in original cloth dustwrappers and housed in the original slipcase with gilt titles on end. The publishers bindings are pale blue cloth with bright Florentine gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Handsomely illustrated with plates after photos, each with a captioned tissue guard. An excellent, well-preserved set of this Devonshire classic. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 BLACKMORE, R. D. LORNA DOONE. A ROMANCE OF EXMOOR. 2 Volume Set.
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1894 Hardcover 
8vo's in original ornate gilt decorated white cloth. Top edges gilt. Plates showing photo-illustration of the Devon landscape and story illustrations, with captioned tissue guards. Covers bright and clean, a very attractive set of this classic tale of the outlaw Doone family in 17th century Exmoor. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 BLAKE, William] POETICAL SKETCHES. By W. B. London: Printed in the Year 1783
London Percy Lund. Columbia University Press for the Facimile Text Society 1926 Hardcover 
THE NOEL DOUGLAS REPLICAS...The circumstances in which this book was originally produced in 1783 are explained in its preface. Slim, tall 8vo. in original Japan vellum with simple decoration in blind. Edges slightly darkened and spine a little worn. Pages uncut. A nice copy of this facsimile edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 BLEILER, E. F. THE CHECKLIST OF SCIENCE-FICTION & SUPERNATURAL FICTION (1800-1948)
Glen Rock, New Jersey Firebell Books 1978 Hardcover 
1st of this (best) edition; SIGNED by the author on the title page. Tall 8vo in black cloth with original illustrated dust wrapper in protective mylar covering. Light speckling to fore-edge, otherwise a near fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. An enlargement and revision of The Checklist of Fantastic Literature. "The result ... is a revision so extensive that it really constitutes a new book." The standard reference for science fiction, and fantasy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 BLISS, Douglas Percy THE DEVIL IN SCOTLAND BEING FOUR GREAT SCOTTISH STORIES OF DIABLERIE ALONG WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY AND THIRTY-NINE ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVINGS
London Alexander Maclehose 1934 Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. in marbled boards backed in cloth; in original illustrated dust wrapper. Attractive woodcuts illustrate five stories: Douglas Percy BLISS. "The Devil and His Folk in Scottish Life and Literature;" Robert BURNS. "Tam O' Shanter;" Sir Walter SCOTT. "Wandering Willie's Tale;" and Robert Louis STEVENSON. "Thrawn Janet" and "The Tale of Tod Lapraik." A little light foxing on a few pages and former owner's name on front paste-down. Dust wrapper with several large chips missing from spine and one 1-inch piece missing from back cover; housed in a clear protective wrapper. A nice copy in the scarce wrapper. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 BLYTHE, Ronald FIRST FRIENDS Paul and Bunty, John and Christine--and Carrington
Denby Dale, West Yorkshire The Fleece Press 1998 Limited Edition Hardcover 
Limited edition of 300 copies. A Fine volume in quarter cloth with decorative patterned paper (based on Nash designs) over boards with paper label on spine in a Fine slipcase. The narrative story of four students, Dora Carrington, Paul Nash and his brother John, and Christine Kuhlenthal, who formed friendships as they came together at the Slade School of Painting in the years just prior to the 1st World War. Ronald Blythe, (author of "Akenfield") a friend of the Nash's, draws heavily from letters, photographs, drawings and paintings (many in color and many tipped-in) to reveal an intimate portrait of these friends and of the time in which they lived. Printed at the Fleece Press by Simon Lawrence. A fascinating story in a handsome limited edition volume. ; 4to; 175 (3) pages 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 BOAS, Mrs. F. S. ROSSETTI & HIS POETRY
London George G. Harrap & Company 1914 Hardcover 
16mo. (approximately 6-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches) in 3/4 red calf with marbled boards. Spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and rules. Top edge gilt. Nice frontis portrait of Rossetti. Title page printed in red and black. Spine darkened and covers lightly rubbed. Occasional foxing. Publisher's binding stamped E. P. Dutton & Company. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 BOK, Judge] COMMWEALTH V. GORDON et al. THE OPINION OF JUDGE BOK, MARCH EIGHTEENTH, 1949
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1949 Limited Edition Hardcover 
1/500. Linen backed decorative blue boards, paper printed spine label. Corners bumped. A reprint of the classic judgement against the willful seizure of an allegedly obscene books. The decision in favor of the defendants rendered by Judge Bok of the Pennsylvania Court has been called ..."a great document in democracy and a great document in human freedom..." Christmas greeting from Blanche and Alfred Knopf laid in. ; 4to 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 BOTTA, Carlo STORIA DELLA GUERRA DELL'INDIPENDENZA DEGLI STATI UNITI D'AMERICA
Torino Stamperia Dell'unione Tip. -Editrice 1858 Hardcover Signed by Author
3 Volumes. Bound in interesting wood-patterned brown marbled paper backed in black leather with gilt rules and lettering. A little rubbed with bumped corners. Illustrated bookplates from the Biblioteca Caproni / Vizzola on front endpapers; contemporary inked owner's signature on front free endpapers. Text in Italian. 6818 Sabin (Sabin notes two volumes only to this edition).; 16mos; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 BOUFFLERS, Stanislas-Jean de THE QUEEN OF GOLCONDA AND OTHER TALES
London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover 
1/1000. Patterned paper over boards backed with tan linen. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Printed paper label on matching patterned paper dust wrapper. Introduction by Hugh Walpole. Translated from the French by Eric Sutton. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust wrapper showing slight chipping and darkening at extremities. Made and printed in England at the Curwen Press. ; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake LONDINIANA; OR REMINISCENCES OF THE BRITISH METROPOLIS: INCLUDING CHARACTERISTIC SKETCHES, ANTIQUARIAN, TOPOGRAPHICAL, DESCRIPTIVE AND LITERARY
London Hurst, Chance, and Co. 1829 Hardcover 
Volume III (of 4) only. Contemporary full polished calf; hinges cracked. Marbled end papers. Illustrated with folding and other plates. Folding frontis of Somerset House in 1742. Includes descriptions of London in Henry the Seventh's time, Bethlehem Hospital; Moorfields, Puritanical Regulations, Dreadful Accidents, Natural Disasters, Royal Whims, Architectural Anomalies, Personal Tragedies, The Book of Sports, Dreadful Pestilence and Plague, Mayings in Henry the Eight's Reign, Murder and the Meal Tub Plot, London Sites, and Memoirs of Giants and Dwarfs, and Humours of the "Folly," a floating House of Entertainment on the River Thames. A very good copy. Fascinating insight into the colorful events of London life. ; 16mo; xx, 344 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Breidenbaugh, E. S. THE PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE BOOK. 1832-1882
Philadelphia Lutheran Publication Society 1882 Hardcover 
First edition. Illustrated with 17 mounted albumen photographs by W. H. Tipton and three engraved plates. An excellent copy in publisher's burgendy cloth with black rules and gilt device and lettering. All edges gilt. A significant photographically illustrated book with the history of this educational institution along with faculty portraits and views of landmark Gettysburg buildings. A lovely copy with excellent quality images. ; Small 4to; x, 475 pages 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 BROOKE, Rupert JOHN WEBSTER AND THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA
New York John Lane Company 1916 Hardcover 
First American edition. Original black cloth with printed paper labels on front cover and spine. Slightly rubbed and spine label darkened, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated book plate of Jane Callaghan on front endpaper. Nice photogravure portrait of Brooke tipped in on title page. This is noted poet Brooke's (1887-1915) consideration of John Webster ( (c1578(?)-1632 (?)), and his place within Elizabethan drama. Webster is best remembered for his plays "The Duchess of Malfi" and "The White Devil." ; 8vo; 282 pages pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 BROWN, Joe David GRANDPA AND THE MIRACLE OF THE GRINDSTONE: Selected from the book STARS IN MY CROWN
Primos, Pennsylvania Franklin Printing Company 1955 Hardcover 
8vo. Limited edition in original illustrated yellow paper over boards backed in green cloth with original (tattered) glassine wrapper. This edition designed and illustrated by Norman Guthrie Rudolph. Color illustrated endpapers, title page and marginal illustrations throughout. Issued as a Cristmas presentation; publisher's card laid in. A near fine copy of this post-Civil War story of a boy's memories of his Grandfather. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 BROWNE, Turner & PARTNOW, Elaine MACMILLAN BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ARTISTS & INNOVATORS
New York Macmillan 1983 Hardcover 
1st edition. Small, thick, quarto in gray boards, backed in black cloth, with original printed dust wrapper. Slight chipping of dw at head of spine, otherwise an excellent copy. Liberal inclusion of black & white and color plates from photos. An excellent reference for those interested not only in biographical information about both famous and obscure photographers, but also teachers, publishers, inventors, &c, who have contributed to the world of photography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Browning, Robert THE RING AND THE BOOK From the Author's Revised Text
NY Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1897 Hardcover 
. ; Near Fine handsome gilt and white decorated green cloth cover with seventeen illustrated (mostly photographic) plates. t.e.g. Edges slightly bumped and previously repaired front hinge and rear hinge tender, otherwise a very good copy. The poetry of Robert Browning waxing eloquently on things Italian. ; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Buckley, Michael J. DAY AT THE FARM
San Francisco John Henry Nash 1937 Limited Edition Hardcover 
Orange paper over boards backed with linen; paper label on spine printed in black with rules. Slight edgeware and bumped corners. In original plain paper dust wrapper as issued (edge-worn). Ochre decorative woodcut frame for each text page. Beginning separation at center but still sturdy and tight. A Very Good copy. ; 4to; (12 ) pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 BULLEN, A. H. (Editor) MUSA PROTERVA: LOVE POEMS OF THE RESTORATION
London Privately Printed 1889 Limited Edition Hardcover 
[Chiswick Press] 694/780 copies. Quarter leather with dark blue boards and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head and heal of spine and corners fraying, with some chipping along spine. A sound copy with slight foxing on some interior pages. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bunning, J. W. F. Werumeus JACOB THE BITER : Camel of King Balthasar. A Christmas Story
Westerham, England Westerham Press 1951 Hardcover Illustrated by J. F. Doeve 
Scuffed and worn cover with some foxing on endpages. Good + book with VG interior. ; 6 3/4 x 10. 1st UK edition. Limited to 250 copies is made and produced by George Rainbird and Ruari McLean for presentation to their friends at Christmas 1951. Original blue cloth ( a little dusty) with paper labels on front cover and spine; that on the spine is chipped and with slight edgewear. The title page illustration--a fabulous double-page woodcut illustration by J. F. Doeve. Set in monotype Bell and printed on Basingwerk Parchment by the Westerham Press, Westerham, Kent. Printed in black & red. ; Small 4to; 24 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 BUNYAN, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME
London William Pickering 1849 Hardcover 
In 3/4 leather with gilt rules and gilt lettering, ornament, and raised bands on spine. Top edge gilt. Hinges cracked and edges a little rubbed; inner joints tender. Binder's stamp for "Morrell, Binder, London" on verso of front free endpaper. Frontis portrait of Bunyan and handsome title page printed in red and black with ornate publisher's logo. A very nice edition of this classic allegory of the trials and aspirations of Christian as he follows the path of righteousness. ; Large 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 BURLAND, C. A. [Introduction & Notes] MAGIC BOOKS FROM MEXICO
[Middlesex, England, 1953] Penguin 1953 Hardcover 
Approximately 4-3/4 x 7 inches in original color pictorial boards. Thirty-one pp. plus sixteen color plates from pre-Columbian Mexican codices dealing with the magic and religion of the Aztec peoples. One-inch missing from head of spine, otherwise in very good condition. One of the earliest and best of the King Penguin Books. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Burton, Richard F. , (Sir) THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI A Lay of Higher Law
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1919 Limited Edition Hardcover 
Handsome marbled paper over boards with vellum spine. Owner's bookplate tipped in on front paste-down. Book Club of California mailing label and membership nomination for John W. Hancock laid in. Translated and annotated by Sir Richard F. Burton. Printed by John Henry Nash, San Francisco in December 1919, Number 318 of 500 copies. Pages uncut and some unopened. A Philosophic poem painting with living colors the desert and the waking caravan at dawn, the brevity of man's life history, and the willingness to know and unknown. Slight wear including bumped corners, otherwise a very good copy. ; 4to; vii, 52, notes pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 CAINE, Hall THE LITTLE MANX NATION
London William Heinemann 1891 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. in original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt logo on front cover. Light wear and corners bumped. Manuscript note regarding John Wood, Governor of the Isle of Man in the 18th Century pasted to free endpaper. The history of the Isle of Man beginning with the sagas of the kings, the stories of the bishops, and the Manx language, ballads, superstitions, characters & characteristics, &c. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 CAMERON, William Ross DAVID COPPERFIELD IN COPPERPLATE
Berkeley, California Bern Porter 1947 Hardcover 
Oblong 8vo in printed paper over boards and original illustrated dust wrapper. "With forty-six illustrations for the famous Dickens novel augmented by interpretive short passages taken from the original text." Deckle edge. A near fine copy of this small press production. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 CARBO, D. BENITO CHIAS Y MAPA DE LA PROVINCIA DE CORUNA. COLECCION DE CARTAS COROGRAFICAS DE LAS PROVINCIAS ESPANOLAS
Barcelona Alberto Martin 1903 Hardcover 
12mo (5 x 7 inches) in original printed boards. With 6pp preceding an attractive folding color map ( 18 x 13-1/2 inches) mounted on linen. Boards and paper toning, map is quite nice. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Chappell, Warren LET'S MAKE A B FOR BENNETT
The Thistle Press 1953 First Edition Stapled wraps 
Original red wraps with paper title label on front cover. "1250 copies of this booklet which was written, designed and illustrated by Warren Chappell, have been made for the thirtieth anniversary of Paul Bennett's wedding to the graphic arts." 4 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches. Near Fine book with light fading at spine.; 16mo; 16 pages; Purchased KAA ($120+tax) . $15 pencilled on flyleaf. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 CHARLEVOIX, P[ierre] De HISTOIRE DU JAPON
Tours A. De Mame 1839 Hardcover 
1st of this edition. 12mo.; 308 pages (with some irregular pagination, but complete). In full old calf; all edges marbled. Gilt frames on covers and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Spine and edges show moderate wear, but book is sound and tight. Adaptation of the work of Pierre-Francois-Xavier Charlevoix (1682-1761) for Bibliotheque de la Jeunesse Chretienne. Illustrated with engraved half-title and three additional plates: Prince D'Omura and an idol; Entry of the Japanese Ambassadors to Rome; and the Martyrdom (crucifiction) of 26 Christians at Nangazaque (Nagasaki). Light to moderate foxinging throughout. Two old inked signatures on front paste-down, one erased. A nice copy. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Cheney, John Vance MY HEARTHSIDE Poems Written to Sally
Chicago Ralph Fletcher Seymour Publishing 1922 First Edition Hardcover 
5 1/2 x 8". Nice ornately patterened blue and white paper over boards with gilt lettering on front cover; blue lettering on spine. Spine beginning to split and some foxing on interior pages. Signature in pen of previous owner on front endpaper. Lacking half-title? Nicely printed on ruled pages. ; 8vo; 48 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 COLE, Doris ELEANOR RAYMOND, ARCHITECT
Philadelphia The Art Alliance Press/ London and Toronto: Associated University Presses 1981 Hardcover 
Quarto; 152 pp, in original black cloth with photo-illustrated dust wrapper. Raymond, (1887-1989), an early proponent of the study of vernacular architecture as demonstrated in her book "Early Domestic Architecture of Pennsylvania," evolved into a residential architect noted for designs that referred to this vernacular and incorporated solar design and landscape planning in her projects. This book is the most comprehensive study of Eleanor Raymond, and includes her project list and nearly 100 color an b&w plates from photos and plans of her work. Her papers, project files, photographs, &c. &c. are located in the Special Collections at the Harvard Design School. A near fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 CONNELLY, Marc THE GREEN PASTURES. A FABLE SUGGESTED BY ROARK BRADFORD'S SOUTHERN SKETCHES, "OL' MAN ADAM AN' HIS CHILLUN"
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1930 Hardcover 
Full green leather folk binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with a black Noah's ark afloat (after Jones' illustration) and a silver bolt of lightning on the front cover, and Gabriel's trumpet in gilt on rear cover. Spine and edges a little rubbed, spine darkened. All edges gilt. Heavy marbled endpapers (a little offset from the leather edges). A wonderfully playful binding by a gifted amature with leather fleurettes inset at corners inside the covers, dotted gilt frame on the leather folds with initials "J.R.S." in margin of inside front cover, and signed "19 K.S.30" on bottom margin inside rear cover. 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches; x, (2), 141 pages. Woodcut illustrations by Robert Edmund Jones. The fanciful rendering of an Old Testament fantasy performed by an all black cast. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama 1930. Title page preceded by a facsimile of the program from the first performance of the play February 26th, 1930 presented at the Mansfield Theater in New York. A unique copy. ; Small 4to 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 CONRAD, Joseph YOUTH AND TWO OTHER STORIES
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1927 Softcover 
Tauchnitz edition Vol. 4803. 12mo. in original printed wraps. 1st edition. Corners a little worn, otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 CONSTANTINE, Joseph HYDROPATHY AT HOME: THE DOMESTIC PRACTICE OF THE WATER CURE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES, AFFECTIONS, CASUALTIES, ETC. WITH A CHAPTER ON THE TREATMENT OF HORSES
London Simpkin, Marshall, & Company 1884 Hardcover 
Third edition, revised and enlarged. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering and rules; front cover with 1-inch abrasion to cloth. Inked owner's signature on colored endpaper. Portrait frontis (from a woodcut) of Preissnitz, the founder of the water cure. Index signature cracked. Back matter includes index, advertisements of sea-side establishments offering water cures, sale of Constantines patent convoluted stove including testimonials, and letters and reviews pertaining to this edition. A nice copy of this nineteenth century alternative medicine cure. ; 12mo; 175 + adverts pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Cornelius, Charles O. EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE
New York The Century Co. 1926 Hardcover 
A very good copy in original blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering; spine faded. One of the Century Library of American Antiques and written by the Associate Curator of American Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. A general study of American furniture combined with the context of the cultural growth and change of the people as expressed in artistic forms. Profusely illustrated from b&w photos and figures. ; 8vo; xx, 278 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 CRAWFORD, F[rancis]. Marion LOVE IN IDLENESS. A TALE OF BAR HARBOUR
New York Macmillan and Co. 1894 Hardcover 
1st edition. Original black cloth over boards with bright and ornate gilt floral decoration and lettering. All edges gilt. Many illustrations from photographs and drawings. Classic of Mt. Desert Island in the "Gilded Age." A few light spots on front and rear pages, otherwise an excellent copy. Wright 1273. ; 12mo; 218 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 CURIOUS MYTHS OF THE MIDDLE AGES BARING-GOULD, S.
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1894 Hardcover 
8vo. in original red cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Illustrated BOOKPLATE of Gillie Potter on front past-down. Gillie Potter, noted British radio personality who "broadcast" from the fictious hamlet of Hogsnorton, was a noted book collector. This bookplate shows the man in caricature with his name, and "Ex Libris / Hogsnorton." Small booksellers tag on front paste-down. Topics include "The Wandering Jew," "Prester John," The Divining Rod," "William Tell," "The Dog Gellert," "The Man in the Moon," "Tailed Men," "Antichrist and Pope Joan," and many others. Slight occasional foxing to front and back matter. New edition with additional material. Text illustrations. Publisher's ads at rear. A nice copy with slight edgeware. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 D'ESPOUY ONE HUNDRED SELECTED PLATES FROM FRAGMENTS D'ARCHITECTURE ANITQUE
New York Pencil Points Press, Inc. 1923 Hardcover 
Parchment boards backed in brown cloth with brown lettering and decoration on front cover. Contemporary owner's signature and address on front paste-down. D'Espouy, professor at the Ecole des Beaux Arts, selected drawings from among those made by winners of the Grand Prix de Rome, "with a view to their usefulness fot the architect and to the student." A publication in "The Library of Architectural Documents" series. An excellent copy. ; Small 4to 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 DARRAH, William C CARTES DE VISITE IN NINETEENTH CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHY
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania W. C. Darrah Publisher 1981 Hardcover 
1st edition. Quarto with original printed dust wrapper. Profusely illustrated, covering the half a century or more when carte-de-visite photographs flourished between 1857-1900 and into the 20th century. Topics include the history of cartes de visite, a subject guide, documentation and interpretation of the photographs, and indexes to the photographers and subjects. Chip in bottom front dw, otherwise a very nice copy of this very useful reference. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 DASNOY, Albert GODS & MEN
London The Harvill Press 1947 Hardcover 
Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in illustrated dust wrapper, chipped at the edges. A retelling of Greek myths with an artist's appreciation of beauty. Illustrations from Grecian vases by Charles Leplae.; 8vo; viii, 1-122 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 DAUDET, Alphonse TARTARIN SUR LES ALPES NOUVEAUX EXPLOITS DU HEROS TARASCONNAIS
Paris Calmann-Levy, Editeur 1885 First Edition Hardcover 
Half darkened red morocco over mauve and black marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Marbled endpapers. Edges rubbed and paper chipping. Inked owner's inscriptions. Illustrated with vignettes and delicate watercolors. Daudet's (1840-97) provencal hero survives astonishing adventures, this time in the Alps. ; Edition du Figaro; Small 4to 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 DAVIES, Rhys A WOMAN
London Capell At the Bronze Snail Press 1931 Limited Signed Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
24 of 165 copies issued. Signed by Author. Gilt and blue stamped black paper over boards backed with orange cloth. Corners lightly rubbed and spine a little faded. Top edge gilt. An handsomely produced erotic coming of age story by Welsh author Davies. ; Small 4to; 39 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 De Quincey, Thomas ANN: A MEMORY
Portland, ME Thomas B Mosher 1908 Hardcover 
24mo.; xi, 37 pages, in stiff Japan vellum with ornate gilt decoration on covers. In original printed tissue dust wrapper and housed in the original floral slipcase, backed with Japan vellum with gilt lettering on the spine. An excellent copy with bright gilt, the wrapper is a little edge-worn with a few small closed tears at the corners, and the slipcase is split at the top edge. Many pages unopened. Ideal Series of Little Masterpieces. Hatch 440. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 DE SAUROY, Joseph Durey THE MASKED LADY
London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover 
1/1000. Patterned paper over boards backed with tan linen. Top edge gilt. Printed paper label on matching patterned paper dust wrapper. Introduction by Andre Maurois. Translated by Eric Sutton. Made and printed in England at the Curwen Press. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust wrapper with a 1/4-inch closed tear.; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Dobson, Austin PROVERBS IN PORCELAIN AND OTHER POEMS
Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1909 Hardcover 
"950 copies of the book printed on van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed." Charcoal blue boards with title labels on cover and spine printed in red and black; 2-inch chip missing from base of spine. Ornamental initial caps printed in red. A handsome, unsigned "Christmas card" with quote from Shakespeare, engraved in red & black laid in. Bishop 314.; 12mo; 77 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dtpendletonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com