|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
EPISODES: HUMAN INTEREST STORIES Baltimore Lord Baltimore Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover 5" x 7". 232/250 copies. "Human Interest Stories as told by an Employing Printer, Nathan Billstein. Reprinted from The American Printer for October 1926." Cover is richly colored striped paper over boards with printed paper label. ; 12mo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CARLSBAD CAVERN Where the West Begins Flexible leather An interesting bit of early 20th century American Tourism. Slightly scuffed 3 x 5 inch suede leather covers tied with a ribbon are blindstamped with the poem "Where the West Begins" and stamped "Carlsbad Cavern / Carlsbad, N.M." The interior has twelve original silver bromide 3/4 x 2 3/4-inch photos, gelatin, sulfide toned (for brown effect), mounted on black paper. Each photo incorporates a caption in white ink with copyright "R. V. D." noted.; 32mo; 12 pages; Twelve mounted 2-3/4" x 1-3/4" early 20th Century tourist photos of Carlbad Cavern NM with soft leather covers bound with string tie. The leather cover is engraved with the poem Where the West Begins. The cover is slightly scuffed, one interior page mount has a close tear and the last photo has one bent corner but the photos of the cavern interiors (most with original captions) are overall in near fine condition. A charming example of early tourism ephemera. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
COUNTRY ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE AND ENGLAND XV-XVI CENTURIES Buffalo, N. Y. C. D. Arnold 1896 Hardcover 3/4 linen wilth illustrated boards; moderately soiled and worn. Captioned plate illustrations from photographic negatives by C. D. Arnold, H. D. Higinbotham and E. A. Stewardson are protected by tissue guards. An interesting photographic monograph of the interiors and exteriors of 15th and 16th century architecture in France and England. ; Oblong 8vo Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WOMEN OF WORTH. A BOOK FOR GIRLS New York W. A. Townsend 1861 Hardcover 16mo. in publisher's green textured cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Illustrated by W. Dickes. Title page vignette of "Mrs. Fry Reading to Prisoners in Newgate." Frontis illustration "John Flaxman Ruined for and Artist." With yellow endpapers. Many women are described including Charlotte Bronte, Sarah Boardman Judson, Lucy Hutchinson, Maria Theresa, Madeline Oberlin, Ann Letitia Barbauld, Rebecca Motte, Hannah More, Ann Flaxman, Lady Warwick, Lady Mackintosh, &c &c. An excellent copy with only very light wear. ; JL Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CUPID'S HORN-BOOK. SONGS AND BALLADS OF MARRIAGE AND OF CUCKOLDRY Mt. Vernon, NY Published At the Sign of the Blue-Behinded Ape. Printed At the Walpole Printing Office 1936 Hardcover 1/390 copies. Wood textured boards backed with floral paper. Title label on spine is slightly chipped at edges. "Written by various hands & embellished with cuts by Richard Floethe. Includes such classics as "The Hasty Bridegroom," "The Song Called In and Out," "Advice Upon Marriage," "The Naughty Lord," and "When a Woman That's Buxom," and "Cuckold with a Witnesse." Inked gift inscription from illustrator (?) on front blank. A book of marital bliss. "For I must tell you my good friend, that while these poems start, as does marriage itself, with young happiness and bliss, the end (again like the nobel institution) with the less noble, but more gratifying pleasures of Cuckoldry." ; 8vo; 150 pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG REPORT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA COMMISSION DECEMBER 31, 1913 (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania) Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 1915 Hardcover Revised edition. Small quarto in grey and blue diagonal boards backed in black leather with gilt lettering on spine. Covers very lightly rubbed and spine ends show some wear. Top edge gilt. Patterned endpapers. Profusely illustrated from photographs of scenes taken during the Gettysburg Battlefield Reunion Week, many veterans who had fought in that crucial battle. Illustrations include fold out half-tone illustration at front with small closed tear at base and some crimping to edges, plus numerous additional fold outs interspersed throughout text and a large fold-out map at rear. Overall a very nice copy of this poignant event gathering together, from many states, soldiers, families and politicians in remembrance and reconciliation. ; JL Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP TWO A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1960 Softcover Octavo in printed wrapper Edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Rabindranath Tagore, Deb Kumar Das, et al. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP THREE A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1960 Softcover Octavo in printed wrapper. Edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Kenneth Cameron, Deb Kumar Das, Tagore Huq, P Lal, Narmadeshwar Prasad, Pradip Sen, et al. Publication list laid in. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP FOUR A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1961 Softcover Octavo in printed wrapper. Front cover with closed tear at fore-edge; edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Pradip Sen, Deb Kumar Das, David McCutchion, Srivivas Rayaprol, et al. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP 10 A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1962 Softcover "Accent on the Ladies." Octavo in printed wrapper with printed bellyband. Front cover with closed tear at fore-edge; edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Monika Varma, Ira De, Sunita Banerjee, Anita Desai, et al. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY NUMBER. THE BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY BOSTON The Bibliophile Society 1921 Hardcover Limited edition of 500 copies or members only. Octavo in original 3/4 green cloth with Japan vellum tips and spine with gilt lettering. With nine fine engravings (crisp!) as follows: W. F. Hopson - limitation plate; W. Aikman - Yearbook title plate; A. N. Macdonald - do. and 5 illustrated keepsake title pages. Includes an piece on "The 'Lay Morals" and Religion of [R. L.] Stevenson; and the Poetry of Winifred Virginia Jackson. Spine toned, otherwise an excellent copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FIFTH YEAR BOOK THE BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY BOSTON The Bibliophile Society 1906 Hardcover Limited edition of 500 copies or members only. Octavo in original brown boards with printed paper title label on spine in red slipcase. Collector's illustrated bookplate on front pastedown. "Contains the First Printing of a Lengthy Unpublished Poem by Longfellow, Unpublished Thoreau Journals, etc." Includes engraved sub-title and title pages. A nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A CHECKLIST OF PENNSYLVANIA NEWSPAPERS. Vol I Harrisburg Pennsylvania Historical Commission 1944 Hardcover Octavo in original blue cloth with gilt device on front cover and lettering on spine; 323 pages. Publication of a Works Projects Administration project to compile a bibliography of newspapers in the state of Pennsylvania. This volume, complete in itself, covers Philadelphia County, including newspaper publications in Philadelphia and the surrounding countryside in the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. A near fine copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FISHER'S DRAWING ROOM SCRAP-BOOK, 1838 London, Paris, & New York Fisher, Son, & Co Hardcover Quarto in original green publishers cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine quite worn; lacking 2 inches at mid section. Descriptive notes on plates and publisher's list at rear. Illustrated with "36 highly finished engravings" with tissue guards. Many pages toning, and occasional foxing throughout. Poems by L. E. L. From the publisher's list: "The title and getting up of this lady-like quarto, are happily conceived--and truly a more delightful or ingenious persuasive to conversation could not be devised. In this country, when persons meet together, a considerable time elapses before they get into conversation, this volume breaks the charm at once. One praises the portraits, another admires the scenery, the cities, castles, mountains, lakes and magnificent structures; a third is captivated with ornamental vignette letters; whilst others are culling the flowers of L. E. L.'s charming bouquet of poems." Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ILLUSTRATIONS PHOTOGRAPHIQUES POUR HORACE. Traduction de M. Jules Janin Paris L. Curmer 1861 Hardcover Octavo portfolio with printed boards, and blue silk ribbon ties and with silk moire lining. With title page, engraved illustrated "Dedicaces," by Colin. 18pp text; (page18 with photo-vignette). Index at rear. With 25 illustrations including 22 original albumen photos mounted on stiff paper, each with preceding caption page. All photo illustrations are present, but the first engraving is lacking. Images are primarily of classical personalities whose portraits are taken from ancient coins and mythic scenes from art. Text in French. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
HAND-BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN SWITZERLAND AND THE ALPS OF SAVOY AND PIEDMONT. A NEW EDITION, REVISED AND CORRECTED London: John Murray, & C. , 1843 Hardcover 8vo. in old marbled boards backed in calf with gilt rules and lettering on the spine. Spine and covers worn, but tight. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary itinerary pinned on to the front blank. Text includes a list of routes, modes of travel, Swiss inns, notes on glaciers, avalanches and snow storms. Includes a fold-out silk map showing routes described in the text, bound between the Preface and page 1; a fold-out map of the Burmese Alps (1-inch closed tear at fold), and a fold-out map of The Chain of Mont Blanc as seen from the Brevent. Index at rear. A nice copy. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
HOMES OF AMERICAN STATESMEN: WITH ANECDOTICAL, PERSONAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES NY G. P. Putnam & Co 1854 Hardcover 1st edition. Tall 8vo. in publisher's brown cloth decoratively stamped in gilt on covers and raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Bookplate of Mrs. John V. L. Pruyn (Anna Fen Parker Pruyn, 1840-1909) depicting "Old Dutch Church" and "Old St. Peter's Church" on front paste-down , signed Hollyer (Samuel Hollyer, 1826-1919) and dated 1907. Mounted photographic frontis with hand written caption "Hancock House - Boston, an original sun picture" underneath. John Adams Whipple (1822 - 1891), a commercial photographer located in Boston, may have taken this photograph, or it may be the work of J. W. Black of Boston who worked with Whipple during this period and was a noted photographer of landscape and architectural photography. Engraved title page with illustration of the birthplace of Henry Clay. Light discoloration on bottom half of most pages. Profusely illustrated with wood engravings from drawings by Dopler and illustrations from daguerreotypes, and with numerous facsimiles of autograph letters, some folding. Reputedly the first book published in America using photographic illustration. Truthful Lens notes that the photo-view of the house varies showing different angles. Truthful Lens, #87; NYPL Spring 1977, #8b. A very good copy, difficult to find in this condition. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
CATALOGUE DE TRES BEAUX LIVRES DU XVIII SIECLE ET DU DEBUT DU XIX. IMPRIMES ENTRE LES ANNES 1700-1819. LIVRES ILLUSTRES - IMPRESSIONS CELEBRES IMPRESSIONS SUR VELIN FLEURS - OISEAUX - COSTUMES Paris S. A. GEORG, LIBRAIRES 1931 Hardcover Folio with original stiff printed paper wrappers. Bookseller's catalogue with notice tipped in by title page. With 172 listings, illustrated with 58 reproductions from photos, 6 in color, including the frontispiece, mostly of the bindings. Printed by A. Lahure, Paris, February, 1931. Covers a little worn, and one plate loose, but complete. Nicely produced. In French. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
NOTICES AND DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE LITERARY HISTORY OF GLASGOW, DURING THE GREATER PART OF LAST CENTURY Glasgow Thomas D. Morison 1886 Hardcover 4to. in original brown boards with paper title label on spine. Edges worn and outer joints cracked but still sound. Contains the history of printing in Glasgow, Catalogue of books printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, papers containing proposals and agreements, notices, letters, a list of Glasgow printers up to 1800, an Appendix to the new edition, and an 8pp, 8vo. publisher's list for Thomas D. Morison tipped in at rear. Contains much information about the Foulis Press. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM THE PETITION OF THE DEPUTIES OF THE UNITED MORAVIAN CHURCHES IN BEHALF OF THEMSELVES AND THEIR UNITED BRETHREN, WAS REFERRED TOGETHER WITH SOME EXTRACTS OF THE MOST MATERIAL VOUCHERS AND PAPERS CONTAINED IN THE APPENDIX London 1749 Hardcover Folio in old calf (approx 12 x 7-3/4 inches); (4), (iv), (2), 635-638, 27, (1), 58, (5), (59)-120, (4), (121)-156 (including blanks). Armorial bookplate of "Moeller." The half title reads "ACTA FRATRUM UNITATIS IN ANGLIA, MDCCXLIX." With separate title page printed by Thomas Baskett, historical documents in various languages, among which are comments of the Brethren's work with slaves in the Dutch West Indies and Algiers; Isaac Watts, Count Zinzendorff, &c. Begins with the bill for encouraging "the People known by the Name of Unitas Fratrum, or United Brethren, to settle in his Majesty's colonies in America," and for Lieutenant-General Oglethorpe..."do prepare and bring in the same." Second part with "Hierarchiae Anglicanae, Fidei, Liturgiae, & Praxeos Fratrum Materiale et Rationale, Dicat." Covers worn, front and back pages chipped, and front hinge split at top and quite tender; no loss of text. Fascinating early documents relating to the early encouragement by the British crown of the settlement of the Moravians in the American colonies. Price:
775.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
AUTUMN LEAVES FROM MAPLE COTTAGE [Portland Maine] The Mosher Press 1919 Hardcover Privately printed in an edition of 700 copies, this one of 500 on Old Stratford paper. 24mo. (5-1/2 x 3-1/2 inches); 37pp. Covers in paper wrappers of Onyx vellum printed in red, yellow and black over stiff paper boards. Title page in red and black. A very good copy with some chipping at edges of covers. This collection of maxims is attributed to Mrs. Walter G. Ladd by Hatch and Bishop. [Hatch 750, Bishop 12]. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
MEMORIAL OF WILLIAM R. DIMMOCK, LL.D. Master of Adams Academy. Privately Printed (T. R. Marvin & Son, Boston). 1878 Hardcover With 3 tipped-in original albumen photos including a portrait frontis of William Dimmock, the Academy exterior (now home of the Quincy Historical Society and standing on the site of John Hancock's birthplace) and the Master's Room. Top of spine is a little rubbed, and the frontis plate is detached and its corner chipped, otherwise a nice copy with good detail in the photos. Paper title label on spine. Scarce. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
THOUSAND ISLANDS Indelible Photographs New York A. Whittemann 1891 Hardcover Oblong 8vo. in fine pictorial publisher's binding with bright gilt on blue cloth. With 32 collotype photo plate images of the scenic views, buildings and boats of the Thousand Islands Region at the meeting of the St. Lawrence River and Lake Ontario. Generated from the Albertype Co. of NY which printed souvenir books and post cards being among the first to utilize photo-mechanical processes for the tourism trade. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
MUSEN ALMANACH 1791 Gottingen J. C. Dieterich Hardcover 32mo. (4x2-1/2 inches); 188, (4) pages in green boards stamped in blind. Bottom inch of spine lacking. Old owner's dated signatures on engraved bookplate. Literary almanac in German with 2 fold-out sheets of music and much poetry and song. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
READING IRON WORKS. GEAR LIST. GENERAL CATALOGUE. MANUFACTURES Philadelphia McLaughlin Bros, Printers 1884 Hardcover 16mo. (6-1/4 x 3-3/4 inches);128 pages, all edges gilt. In limp leather folding wallet with pocket at rear holding a 32-page printed price list of the Reading Iron Company dated January, 1912. Illustrated. The primary publication with frontis illustration (with tissue guard) of the various factories. Title page, frontis and front free endpaper detached as a unit and laid in. Front leather cover of the "wallet" is missing, but gilt-titled over-flap is intact. Includes a "complete catalogue of our patterns for both plain and V-toothed gear wheels..." and "useful tables and formulae..." Also tables of Circles; Notes on the Uses of Wire Ropes; Properties of Saturated Steam; &c. &c. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
VIEGE-VISP ZERMATT GORNERGRAT Bern Geograph Anstalt Kummerly & Frey 1930 Map Lovely full-color map (29-1/2 x 14-3/4 inches) printed on heavy paper and folded. Shows the heart of the Swiss Alps including the Matterhorn with rail lines and notations of summer and winter routes, stations, hotels, chapels, &c. &c. suitable for tourists. Captions in German and French. Small hole at fold in map interior, otherwise in excellent condition. Housed in original printed mailing envelope with contemporary inked numbers on the surface and chipped edges. A handsomely rendered map, suitable for use or framing. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
THE MENTOR Vol. 12 No. 6 Springfield, Ohio Cromwell 1924 Softcover [Art Serial- July 1924. A Western Art and Landscape issue]. Small quarto in original color-printed wrappers with illustration by W. R. Leigh. Articles are profusely illustrated from photos, many full page. John C. Van Dyke, art critic and author "The American Desert;" "Taos: An Art Center on the Edge of the Desert;" "The Pageant Highway...National Park-to-Park Highway" tracing a 6000 mile trip from Denver to Glacier Park and down to LA, over the Mohave Desert to the Grand Canyon, then back to Denver; "The Painted Desert" by Roger Williams Birdseye; "Photographing the Grand Canyon Fifty Years Ago;" "Birger Sandzen: Painter of the Desert and Prairie" by Very Brady Shipman; "The Wheeler National Monument;" "Sorolla: Painter of Light and Life;" and other Desert related topics. Interesting illustrated advertising for Kodak, General Electric and other book and improvement companies. A near fine copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
LES ALBUMS D'ART DRUET II MAILLOL New York E. Weyhe Hardcover Printed in Compičgne, France. Quarto portfolio stamped in red and gold with 26 Collotype plates loosely held within. With title page and 4pp Introduction by Waldemar George laid in. Text includes a Table listing 24 prints (lacking L'action enchaînée 1) but extra-illustrated with the addition of 3 unlisted plates: Pierre Pour un Jardin, Čve, and Statue. Aristide Maillol (1861-1944) was a French Catalan sculptor and painter, in his later years focusing for the most part in an interpretation of the female nude. Plates include his study for the monument of Cézanne. Covers a bit worn and soiled with spine and tips chipped; a few plates with some light toning, but for the most part a very good set. ; Printed in Compičgne, France. Quarto portfolio stamped in red and gold with 26 Collotype plates loosely held within. With title page and 4pp Introduction by Waldemar George laid in. Text includes a Table listing 24 prints (lacking L'action enchaînée 1) but extra-illustrated with the addition of 3 unlisted plates: Pierre Pour un Jardin, Čve, and Statue. Aristide Maillol (1861-1944) was a French Catalan sculptor and painter, in his later years focusing for the most part in an interpretation of the female nude. Plates include his study for the monument of Cézanne. Covers a bit worn and soiled with spine and tips chipped; a few plates with some light toning, but for the most part a very good set. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
THE MENTOR Vol. 5 Number 10 Springfield, Ohio Cromwell 1917 Softcover [Serial No. 134 - July 1, 1917] OUR PLANET NEIGHBORS, by Harold Jacoby in original printed wrappers. Printed in black and blue; edges a little darkened with spine ends crimped. 12pp with text illustrations and 6 additional plates from photos laid in with text printed on verso. Loose images are of various US observatories, telescopes, and one of the Moon in its 1st quarter. All nicely rendered. A very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
THE MENTOR Vol.16 Number 7 Springfield, Ohio Cromwell Softcover [Serial No. 306 - August 1928]. Small quarto in printed wrappers in yellow and blue with woodcut illustration of backpacker crossing a river. This issue highlights the Appalachians. With many text illustrations and plates from photos. Articles include: "The Appalachian Trail" by George H. Dacy; "The Great Smoky Mountains. Scenes in the New National Park...;" "Old-Time American Stock" by Raymond Fuller; "Martha Berry and Her Mountain School" by James van Ness; "Elizabethan Settlements in North Carolina" by Jacques Busbee with photos by Juliana Busbee; "Among the Southern Mountaineers. Camera Portraits of Types of Character Reproduced from Photographs Recently Made in the Highlands of the South" by Doris Ulmann; "Silk from Old Virginia. Veteran Mulberry Trees in Williamsburg Tell the Story" by M. J. Williams; "Making a Resort of Death Valley. The World's New Unique Winter Playground" by Robert Stewart; "California Owes Millions to this Tree" (offshoots of the original navel orange stock) by William J. Maddox. An article about the Connecticut Charter Oak; "A Pocahontas of Florida" by Dorothy Elderdice; &c. &c. The highlight of this issue is the photographic portfolio of Doris Ulmann's photographs. Ulmann (1882-1934) studied photography with Clarence White embracing a Pictorialist sensibility. She photographed the working souls in the South most notably rendered in Julia Peterkin's book "Roll Jordan Roll." This is the one of earliest publication of her Southern portraits, many of the subjects and locales were later included in her posthumously published "Handicrafts of the Southern Highlands." Spine rubbed at base and chipped on back cover edge, otherwise a very good cover with a near fine interior. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
E. ELEPHANT, ESQ. SHOWMAN New-York McLoughlin Bros. 1894 Softcover Die-cut shape book in color pictorial covers of an elephant in a sailor suit in front of a circus tent on front cover; dog leaping through a hoop held by a clown on back cover. Colors bright and mostly clean with some minor creasing and a few small light stains inside covers. Illustrations in b&w and color include Indian knife-throwing act, clowns and boar, circus seals, clowns, elephant and miniature ponies, dog act, boxing kangaroo, troupe of cats, &c. &c. ; AL Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
WOMEN OF WORTH. A BOOK FOR GIRLS New York James G. Gregory 1863 Hardcover 16mo. in publisher's ribbed cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Covers worn, cloth split at spine and edges rubbed. Old Library plate on front and back paste-downs and writing on front free endpaper. Illustrated by W. Dickes. Title page vignette of "Mrs. Fry Reading to Prisoners in Newgate." Frontis illustration of "The Worthy Daughter--Charlotte Bronte," is bound out-of order according to the List of Illustrations. Occasional foxing throughout. Many women are described including Charlotte Bronte, Sarah Boardman Judson, Lucy Hutchinson, Maria Theresa, Madeline Oberlin, Ann Letitia Barbauld, Rebecca Motte, Hannah More, Ann Flaxman, Lady Warwick, Lady Mackintosh, &c &c. ; JL Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
EMINENT WOMEN OF THE AGE; BEING NARRATIVES OF THE LIVES AND DEEDS OF THE PROMINENT WOMEN OF THE PRESENT GENERATION... Hartford, Conn. S. M. Betts & Company 1869 Hardcover Octavo in original green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. All edges gilt. Covers a little scuffed, spine ends and corners rubbed and gilt on title dulled. Illustrated with 14 steel plate engravings with tissue guards. Frontispiece of Rosa Bonneur clumsily reattached. Extra-illustrated title page of Florence Nightingale. Light occasional foxing of text and plates. Subjects include Educators, Women's Rights Movement champions, Actresses, Women Physicians, Literary Lights, such as Rosa Bonheur, Lydia H. Sigourney, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Emma WIllard, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Lucretia Mott, Adelaide Ristori, Anna Dickinson, Harriet Hosmer, &c. ; AL Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
THE ARTIST. AN ILLUSTRATED MONTHLLY RECORD OF ARTS CRAFTS, AND INDUSTRIES London Hardcover Vols.XIX and XX [Feb-Dec 1897 (The Jan. issue was recalled by the publisher due to a unfavorable and unsubstantiated article The Nudity Boom. Inclusion of artist Frederick Sandys work is in this spot.) Vols. XXI, XXII and XXIII [Jan-Dec.1898]; & XXIV, XXV, and XXVI [1899]. Bound as three volumes. Lavishly illustrated, many on plates with tissue guards and some in color. Thick 4tos. (approx. 11-1/4 x 8 inches) in full red buckram with stamped in gilt and blind on front covers and gilt reverse crane on front covers. Top edges gilt. Light edgewear and covers a little smudged and dusty. A few original graphics in the 1898 volume. Includes regular columns: Our Art Centers; Designer Jottings; and Aids to Photographers. There are many articles regarding the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood as individual artists and as a movement; as well as monographs and features of artists. There is detailed information on recent Art Sales and Art Notes, Arts & Crafts Exhibitions and Competitions, reviews of recently published books on the arts, and updates on the activities of numerous Societies and Associations. There is a broad spectrum of arts & crafts reported on from all over Europe including painting, metal work, sculpture, glass & ceramics, book binding, stained and painted glass, textiles and embroidery, works in burnt wood, wrought iron, furniture and architectural design, wallpaper, stenciled fabrics, wood carving, leather work, photography, &c&c. Articles include: [Book Binding] Decorative Achievements of Pyrography (Poker-Work); Cover Designs of Miss Ida Moberley; Transformation of Photography by the Gum Method with photographic illus. by Demachy, Kuhn &c.; "Evolution of the Poster" (Belgian Posters); "Some American Posters" (including a assessment of Ethel Reed); "Whistler vs Eden" (a recounting of the contentious trial) with a full-page sketch of Whistler by L. Pelligrini; Mrs. Blount & Peasant Tapestry; Illustrated Post Cards by Marian Gardiner; Grotesque Pottery of B. G. Vulliamy; Gordon Craigs Miss Ellen Terry as Ophelia; Joseph Wolf Nature Studies; The Glaspalast Exhibition; Randolph Caldecott; The Younger Madox Browns; Industrial Art in Glasgow, Dutch Pottery; Chinese Porcelain, Terra-cotta, Modern German Sculpture; Russian Decorative Art; &c.&c. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
BY-LAWS MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA. REVISION OF 1905 St. Paul, Minn. Pioneer Press Manufacturing Departments 1905 Softcover Narrow 16mo. (6-1/4 x 3-3/4 inches) in original printed wrappers. Wrappers printed for "Reading Camp, No. 9289, Reading, Pennsylvania." Modern Woodmen of America is a fraternal benefit organization founded by Joseph Cullen Root in an effort to provide financial security to families who had lost their "breadwinner." Corners chipped otherwise a very nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
THE ENDURING BRONTËS Shipley Outhwaite Bros., Printers, The Caxton Press 1951 Softcover 8vo. pamphlet in stiff printed wrappers. A Festival Year Publication of the Brontë Society. Contributors include: Donald Hopewell; Phyllis Bentley; W. R. Childe; Beatrice E. Stanley; Edith M. Weir; and W. L. Andrews. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
AMERICA & ALFRED STIEGLITZ. A COLLECTIVE PORTRAIT. Edited by Waldo Frank. Lewis Mumford. Dorothy Norman. Paul Rosenfeld & Harold Rugg New York The Literary Guild 1934 Hardcover 1st edition. Large 8vo in black cloth with original illustrated (edge-chipped) dust wrapper with old tape repair. Lacking front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Not only a pivotal figure in the "photography as art" movement in American, Stieglitz also introduced Americans to the modern art movement by showing early works of Cezanne, Matisse, Picasso, Rodin, Brancusi, Braque, and Georgia O'Keeffe, as well as the finest European and American photographers. With 120 illustrations. ; Washington Antiquarian Book Fair, 07. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
FABLES FOR CHILDREN New York Leavitt and Allen N.D. Hardcover [c.1863?] 12mo (7 x 5-1/4 inches); 32pp. in embossed green cloth covers with gilt medallion on front cover and medallion in blind on back cover. With 7 hand-colored illustration plates, plus color title vignette and one color text illustration. A near fine copy with light rubbing at head and heel of spine. Scarce, OCLC locates 2 copies only. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Vollständiges Marburger Gesangbuch Marburg und Franckfurt Heinrich Ludwig Bronner 1793 Hardcover 16mo. in full old leather with raised bands and old tape on spine with title and number. Old signatures on front endpapers, light water stains to front matter. Paste-downs of hand-colored patterned paper. Woodcut illustrated frontis and extra-illustrated title page. All edges gilt with incised tulip decoration on edges. Binding rough and clasps lacking. Hymnal of Martin Luther's and "other sacred teachers'" work. Text in German. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
DIE OLYMPISCHEN SPIELE 1936. IN BERLIN UND GARMISCH-PARTENKIRCHEN Volume 1 Altona-Bahrenfeld Cigaretten-Bilderdienst 1936 Hardcover 4to. (approx 12 x 9-1/4 inches) In blue cloth with gilt bell and black lettering, in original pictorial dust jacket Color fold-out plan at rear. A fascinating album in which folks would mount half-tone photographs (a number in color) in allotted areas with printed captions. Numerous other half-tone photo illustrations laid in of the Summer Olympics including a photo of Jesse Owens. Offers insight into Nazi propaganda's view of domestic life. This volume offers coverage of the Winter Olympics, numerous features on other Olympic competitions and behind-the-scenes information. Volume 1 complete in itself, (Vol 2 covered the Summer Olympics). Dust wrapper with numerous chips and closed tears at perimeter, and protected in an acetate wrapper. Covers with light scuffing, but otherwise a very good copy in uncommon dust wrapper. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
AN ALBUM OF SELECTED VIEWS OF GREATER NEW YORK. REPRODUCED FROM THE BEST AND LATEST PHOTOGRAPHS New York Isaac H. Blanchard Co. 1906 Hardcover Oblong small 4to. (7 x 9-3/4 inches) in publisher's red cloth with decoration in black and gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated from photos of parks, bridges, skyscrapers, landmarks, churches, hotels, monuments, mansion houses, tourist destinations, even ships of Manhattan and Brooklyn. A few small stains on front cover and front inner hinge opening. A nicecopy of this detailed snapshot of New York City at the turn of the Nineteenth into the Twentieth Century. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
CHICAGO From Original Negatives by The Albertype Company New York A. Wittemann 1891 Hardcover Oblong small 4to. (7-3/4 x 9-1/2 inches) in tan embossed flexible covers (cupids, fairies, elves and owls) with gilt title and orange string ties at spine; blue and gilt patterned endpapers. With title page and 15 plates illustrated from photos. Includes: Grant Monument - Lincoln Park; Lake Shore Drive; Lincoln Park Boat House; The Auditorium; Chicago River (industrial scene); Jackson, from Clark Street (including Grace Hotel); Humboldt Park; Grand Pacific Hotel; State Street Bridge; Court House; Bridge in Union Park; Central Music Hall; Libby Prison; World's Fair Globe; Drexel Blvd. Crease in bottom right corner of front cover and title page darkened. Images clean and sharp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
SCRAPBOOK OF GRASSES AND SEDGE State College, Pennsylvania 1931 Hardcover 4to. (12-1/2 x 10 inches) in textured green paper over boards with green string tie at spine. A few scuff marks on rear cover. Seventeen collected specimens nicely mounted. Paper toned. Collected State College Pennsylvania, 1931. Interesting and attractive collection of dried grasses, sedge and rush identified in Latin and popular names in ink. ; Hope. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
FORT DUQUESNE AND FORT PITT. EARLY NAMES OF PITTSBURGH STREETS Eichbaum Press 1899 Hardcover Published by the Pittsburgh Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution. 16mo. (6-1/2 x 5 inches); 46 pp. with glossy fold-out plan of Pittsburgh in 1795 at rear. In maroon cloth with gilt lettering and device in front cover; beveled edges. Contemporary name, Emma Willis, Pittsburgh, on front free endpaper. With errata slip tipped in; Chronology; with frontispiece plus five illustration plates. A near fine copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott A COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND / A COMIC HISTORY OF ROME London [n.d.] Bradbury, Evans & Co. Hardcover 2 volumes. Uniformly bound in 1/2 blue polished calf, spine decorated in handsome gilt ornamental pattern with leather spine labels lettered in gilt. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Nice bindings a bit rubbed at edges and outer hinges. Later (19th century) printing of Tooley 297 & 298. Illustrated by John Leech with wood engravings including 10 hand-colored plates in The Comic History of Rome, + 20 hand-colored colored etchings and 200 woodcuts in the Comic History of England. Owner's bookplates on front paste-down endpages. ; 8vo Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
ADAMS, A. H. A TOUCH OF FANTASY. A ROMANCE FOR THOSE WHO ARE LUCKY ENOUGH TO WEAR GLASSES London New York John Lane The Bodley Head 1912 Hardcover 8vo. in original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration; top edge green. With 26 pages of publisher's advts. at the rear. Arthur Henry Adams (1872-1936), a New Zealand journalist and author who spent many years in Australia, wrote this tongue-in-cheek romantic fantasy as well as poetry and other novels. Publisher's blindstamp at top corner of title page. Spine a little darkened and occasional foxing to the pages, but otherwise a nice, tight copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Adams, Eldridge L. JOSEPH CONRAD: THE MAN Mt. Vernon, NY William Edwin Rudge 1925 First Edition Hardcover 485 copies. 6" x 8 3/4."Nice green marbled boards backed with cloth. Paper title label on spine. Two nice bookplates on front paste-down. Engraved frontis portrait of Conrad. A very good copy.; 8vo Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
ADAMS, John THE WORKS OF JOHN ADAMS, SECOND PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES: WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS, BY HIS GRANDSON CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS. VOL VIII Boston Little, Brown and Company 1853 Hardcover Tall 8vo. handsomely 3/4 bound in olive calf, with gilt lettering, raised bands and gilt rules on spine. xxi, 691 pp. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Public papers and letters in this volume range from November 1782 through July 1799. Frontis illustration of the Medal commemorating the signed treaty between the United States and the States of Holland. Front spine joint a little rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy. The usual suspects are all present (Franklin, Jefferson, John Jay, Lafayette, Hamilton, &c.) Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
ADAMS, John THE WORKS OF JOHN ADAMS, SECOND PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES: WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS, BY HIS GRANDSON CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS. VOL V Boston Charles C. Little and James Brown 1851 Hardcover Tall 8vo. handsomely 3/4 bound in olive calf, with gilt lettering, raised bands and gilt rules on spine; 696 pp. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Frontis illustration of John Adams as diplomat, from the painting by John Singleton Copley. Text includes "A Defense of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America, Against the Attack of M. Turgot, in his Letter to Dr. Price, Dated the Twenty-Second Day of March, 1778. In Three Volumes." (This volume includes Vols. II & III only, as issued).Slight rubbing to edges, otherwise a very nice copy. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
ADDISON, Julia THE SPELL OF ENGLAND Boston L. C. Page & Co 1912 Hardcover "First Impression, June, 1912." 8vo in attractive illustrated publisher's cloth. Illustration of cathedral landscape in gilt on green cloth with blue background on front cover and spine; spine a little dulled. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely photo-illustrated with images of abbeys, castles, ruins, monuments, drives, &c. A romantic rambling with many historical references to discover the "heart" of England. Includes fold out map of England. Bibliography. Back cover with a pale stain, otherwise a very nice copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
AITKEN, Cora Kennedy LEGENDS AND MEMORIES OF SCOTLAND London Hodder and Stoughton 1874 Hardcover 8vo, in original green cloth with gilt rules, devices and lettering. Covers with beveled edges, all edges gilt. Includes four mounted albumen photos of Scottish landscapes and castles including Newark castle, Craigmillar, Culloden Moor, and Dunstaffnage, photographed by Vincent Brooks, Day & Sons. Covers a little scuffed, and tips rubbed, the first image has slight fading, but still nice... the others have held the tonal range quite well. Tissue guards lacking in all but the frontis image. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
ALCOTT, Bronson] THE RADICAL. July-December 1869 Boston Hardcover Includes article by A. Bronson Alcott, &c. Tall 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). Original covers bound in, excepting the December issue. Bound together in brown buckram with leather labels on spine. With small old library plate on front paste-down, stamped Removed. Paper fragile, with some chipping at edges. Full of forward thinking by New England intellectual progressives...abolitionists, suffragists, religious thinkers, educators, &c.&c. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
AMSDEN, Charles Avery NAVAHO WEAVING ITS TECHNIC AND HISTORY Santa Ana, California The Fine Arts Press in cooperation with The Southwest Museum 1934 Hardcover Small quarto in color Navaho weaving pattern buckram with black lettering. Endpaper maps from the Navaho lands. Contemporary bookplate and inscription on front paste-down. Foreword by F. W. Hodge. Numerous figures and 123 illustrations, often from photos, some in color, of patterns, weavers, looms, woven textiles, &c. &c. including 24 x 18" folding color frontis of a Saxony yarn serape tipped in after the contents. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise an excellent copy of this in-depth study, one of the first to attempt to document the technical and historical aspects of Navaho weaving including loom development, native dyes, weaving styles, &c. &c. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
AMSLER, Cory M. (Editor) BUCKS COUNTY FRAKTUR Kutztown, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania German Society 1999 Hardcover Quarto in cream linen with red lettering in original illustrated dust wrapper. Collected essays consider the introduction and evolution of the Fraktur tradition within the Pennsylvania German culture. Profusely illustrated with nicely printed color reproductions of fracture, taufscheins, &c. Helpful catalog of artists at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian LA REINE DES NEIGES ET QUELQUES AUTRES CONTES Paris L'Edition D'Art Hardcover Illustrated by EDMOND DULAC. Limited edition of 500 copies printed on Japan paper. Inked gift inscription on front blank dated 1913. Signed binding by Flammarian Vaillant; 4to. in 3/4 calf with marbled boards and gilt rules. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With 28 full-color plates after watercolors by Dulac mounted on stiff paper with ornate green frame decoration, and captioned tissue guards. Story titles printed in dark green with pale green frame and ornate border at head tail of the text block. Includes the stories "The Snow Queen," "The Little Mermaid," "The Nightingale," "Princess and the Pea," "The Wind Tells about Valdeman Daae and his Daughters," "The Emperor's New Clothes," and "Garden of Paradise." A little edge-rubbed and corners bumped, otherwise a lovely copy. The stories are in French. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Anderson, Paul L. PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY Its Principles and Practice Philadelphia And London: J. B. Lippincott, 1917 First Edition Hardcover Original decorated gold cloth over boards with blue lettering. Signed cover. Spine a bit faded and light wear overall. Small spot on back cover. With 23 artistic photographic plates, types of cameras, & c. Signed collector's bookplate on rear end paper. ; 1st edition. Small 8vo. in original publisher's tan cloth stamped with blue frame, lettering and decorative device on front cover and spine. Publisher's list on verso of half title. Title printed in red and black. Frontis portrait of Henry R. Poore by the author; with captioned tissue guard. With illustrations from photos of examples of pictorial photography by Gertrude Kasebier, Clarence White, Karl Struss, &c.&c., illustrations of instruments and processes, and diagrams. Includes discussions of negative manipulation, printing methods, considerations of color, motion picture photography and shooting in artificial light. A near fine copy with only very light rubbing at the perimeter. ; 8vo; 301, (1) pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
ANODOS. (Pseud. of Coleridge, Mary Elizabeth) FANCY'S FOLLOWING Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1900 Hardcover One of fifty copies printed on Japan Vellum (unnumbered). Attractive printed wrapper (deco-style lilies printed in red and green) over boards. Title page printed in red, green and black. Cover design attributed to Isadore B. Paine. Pages unopened. Covers toning slightly, otherwise an excellent copy of this handsomely designed book. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
ARNOLD, C. D. [Chief of Photography] THE WORLDS' COLUMIBIAN EXPOSITION. PORTFOLIO OF VIEWS Issued by the Department of Photography Chicago and St. Louis National Chemigraph Company 1893 Hardcover Small oblong 4to. (approx.7 x 10 inches) in publisher's burgundy cloth with silver lettering and decoration; tied with string. Patterned paste-down endpapers. Title page and 36 captioned half-tone photographic plates. Contemporary gift inscription on title page. Lightly rubbed at perimeter of covers and a few small abrasions on rear cover, otherwise an excellent copy of this souvenir issue. Photos include the Convent of La Rabida, Battleship "Illinois," many of the exhibition buildings and landscape views. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
ASSELINEAU, Charles] LE LIVRE DES SONNETS. SEIZE DIZAINS DE SONNETS CHOISES Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1893 Hardcover 12mo. in 3/4 red calf with marbled boards; raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Engraved frontis of title by Monzies. xxxiv. (2), 228, (4) (including blanks). Contemporary owner's signature on title page. Appendix and index at rear. Asselineau (1820-1874), a man of letters and author, was a friend of Charles Baudelaire. Covers a little edge rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. In French. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
AUGHEY, Rev. John H THE IRON FURNACE: OR, SLAVERY AND SECESSION Philadelphia William S. & Alfred Martien 1863 Hardcover Signed by Author Faint SIGNED inscription in pencil by the author on front free endpaper. 8vo. in original pebbled cloth. Lacking top 2" of spine, front hinge cracked, edges rubbed. With several bookplates (each covering the other). Frontis engraving of the Rev. Augey (1828-1911) with tissue guard. The author, an abolitionist Presbyterian Minister, identifies himself as "A refugee from Mississippi," once imprisoned in Tupelo before being "compelled to leave Dixie in haste" through secret means. This is a memoir of his experiences and observations during this tumultuous time, including black-white relations in the 1860's South, life in prison, struggles of abolitionists (or at least those southerners sympathetic to the humanist cause) and escape to the North. ; Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
AUSTEN, Jane THE NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN - 12 Volumes Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1901 Hardcover 16mo's 4-1/4 x 6-3/4 inches in publisher's olive-green cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Top edges gilt. All titles illustrated with engraved frontispiece and tissue guard (a few guards darkening or with faint spotting). Title pages printed in red and black. Former owners contemporary signature on front free endpapers. Titles include Pride and Prejudice, Northanger Abby, Emma, Mansfield Park, Sense and Sensibility, Persuasion, Letters, and Lady Susan/The Watsons/ A Memoir. Spines faded to light olive brown color otherwise an excellent set, complete in twelve volumes. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
AUSTEN, Jane PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1980 Hardcover 8vo. in original gilt decorated red covers with three raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Patterned endpapers. Illustrated with 7 full-page portraits by Chris Duke. A near fine copy with bright gilt. An excellent gift copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
AUSTEN, Jane SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. (2 Volumes) Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1910 Hardcover 16mo. (6-3/4 x 4-1/4 inches) in publisher's olive-green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edges gilt. Each volume illustrated with engraved frontispiece and tissue guard. Title page printed in red and black. Gilt on spine darkened to near invisibility otherwise a very good copy of this favorite Austen title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
AUSTEN, Jane NORTHANGER ABBEY Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1906 Hardcover 16mo. (6-3/4 x 4-1/4 inches) in publisher's olive-green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edges gilt. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and tissue guard. Title page printed in red and black. Gilt on spine darkened to near invisibility otherwise a very good copy of this famous gothic satire. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
AYSCOUGH, FLORENCE CHINESE WOMEN YESTERDAY & TODAY Boston Houghton Mifflin 1937 Hardcover An original galley review copy (5-1/4 x 10-1/4 inches) in cover wraps tied at top corner with twine, and with printed title labels on front cover. Publication date "November 5, 1937." Hand numbered folios at bottom of pages. A look at the traditional role women have held in Chinese society and how 20th century programs of government education affected change--an academic and philosophical perspective before the earthshaking changes of the Communist takeover. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
BACON, Francis THE WORKS OF FRANCIS BACON LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND. 16 Volumes A New Edition by Basil Montagu, Esq. London William Pickering 1834 Hardcover 8vo's (approx. 8-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches) in full polished calf with 5 raised bands, leather title labels and gilt decoration on spines. All edges red. Marbled endpapers. Old bookseller's ticket on verso of front free endpaper of Vol. 1. Nice detail tooling at edges. Bindings are quite attractive, but a little rubbed with chipping and cracking on the spines. Volume 5 with cracked joint on back cover, but still firmly attached. Illustrated with frontis portrait in Volume 1., fold-outs facsimile and chart (vols 2 & 9), and a few additional engraved plates in other volumes. Text in English and Latin. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
BALD, Marjory A WOMEN-WRITERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY New York Russell & Russell 1963 Hardcover Octavo in original bright blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Reprint of the 1923 edition. A Fine copy of this consideration of the authors Jane Austen, The Brontes, Mrs. E. C. Gaskell, George Eliot, Mrs. Browning, and Christina Rossetti. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
BALZAC, Honore de DROLL TALES. THE SECOND DECADE. New York Covici, Friede 1929 Hardcover 1/ 1550 numbered copies. Tall 8vo in original orange cloth wit gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Translated by J. Lewis May. Illustrations (some in color) by Jean de Bosschere and reproduced by the "Knudson Process." Mostly unopened; one page opened a bit roughly. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise an attractive copy of this erotic classic. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK MR. BONAPARTE OF CORSICA New York Harper & Brothers 1895 Hardcover 12mo. (approximately 4-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches); xii, 265, (6) pages. In original tan boards, ornate comic illustration of Napoleon, bees, &c. printed in black and red with gilt lettering. Illustrated by H. W. McVickar. Illustrated title page (with tissue guard) printed in red and black. Small hole in cloth of top edge of back cover otherwise and excellent, bright copy. Contemporary gift inscription on front flyleaf. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Barrie, J. M MARGARET OGILVY New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First American Edition Hardcover Pale blue paper over boards; nice bright gilt lettering on signed decorative cover "AR" [Amy Richards]. t.e.g. Lightest of fading to spine. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. Very sweet frontis portrait of Margaret. An excellent copy of Scottish author Barrie's adoring portrait of his mother. ; 12mo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
BARTON, William MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF DAVID RITTENHOUSE, LLD, F.R.S. Late President of the American Philosophical Society, &c. Philadelphia Published by Edward Parker 1813 Hardcover Small, thick, 4to (approx. 9 x 6 inches) in 3/4 leather with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering on spine; 608 pp.Library numbers in white at base of spine. Top edge speckled, others uncut. lacking front free endpaper and former owner's signature and library numbers inked on back of frontis. Includes an Appendix containing "Sundry Philosophical and other papers..." With frontis portrait. Some pages a little darkened, otherwise a very good copy. Rittenhouse (1732-1796) was an inventor, clockmaker, astronomer, and surveyor, and first director of the US Mint. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Beaumont, Francis & John Fletcher THE MAIDES TRAGEDY New York Cheshire House 1932 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Handsome large 4to. Calf backed green marbled boards. Spine faded, otherwise a near fine copy in a chipped and rubbed green slipcase. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Wood engravings by Freda Bone. Limited edition of 1200 of which this is 1139.; Wood Block Print; 4to; viii, 47 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
BEERBOHM, MAX A SURVEY New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1921 Hardcover Quarto with brown paper over boards backed in cloth. Slight wear to extremities; and light foxing to front and back matter. With 52 tipped-in color plates each with captioned tissue guards. Elegant caricatures and witty captions of the elite and ordinary in British life. ; Small 4to Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
BENET, Stephen Vincent YOUNG ADVENTURE New Haven & New York Yale University Press 1918 First Edition Hardcover Benet's poetry written an an undergraduate at Yale. Numerous dedication plates, War Service Library plates and stamps from World War I. Remnants of card pocket at rear. Slightly worn and lightly soiled illustrated cover with worn paper label on spine. ; 8vo Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
BENTLEY, Phyllis THE BRONTË SISTERS London, New York, Toronto 1950 Softcover Published for The British Council and The National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co. 1st edition. 8vo. in printed cream wrappers; 44pages. (Supplement to the British Book News.) An excellent copy. From the series "Writers and Their Work: No. 4." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
BENTLEY, Phyllis THE BRONTËS London Home & Van Thal Ltd. N.D. Hardcover [2nd impression, 1948]. Small 8vo.; 114 (1) pp, in original cream cloth stamped in brown. A literary assessment of the environmental and domestic influences on the writings of the sisters Brontë. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a very good copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|