|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
EPISODES: HUMAN INTEREST STORIES Baltimore Lord Baltimore Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover 5" x 7". 232/250 copies. "Human Interest Stories as told by an Employing Printer, Nathan Billstein. Reprinted from The American Printer for October 1926." Cover is richly colored striped paper over boards with printed paper label. ; 12mo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CARLSBAD CAVERN Where the West Begins Flexible leather An interesting bit of early 20th century American Tourism. Slightly scuffed 3 x 5 inch suede leather covers tied with a ribbon are blindstamped with the poem "Where the West Begins" and stamped "Carlsbad Cavern / Carlsbad, N.M." The interior has twelve original silver bromide 3/4 x 2 3/4-inch photos, gelatin, sulfide toned (for brown effect), mounted on black paper. Each photo incorporates a caption in white ink with copyright "R. V. D." noted.; 32mo; 12 pages; Twelve mounted 2-3/4" x 1-3/4" early 20th Century tourist photos of Carlbad Cavern NM with soft leather covers bound with string tie. The leather cover is engraved with the poem Where the West Begins. The cover is slightly scuffed, one interior page mount has a close tear and the last photo has one bent corner but the photos of the cavern interiors (most with original captions) are overall in near fine condition. A charming example of early tourism ephemera. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
COUNTRY ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE AND ENGLAND XV-XVI CENTURIES Buffalo, N. Y. C. D. Arnold 1896 Hardcover 3/4 linen wilth illustrated boards; moderately soiled and worn. Captioned plate illustrations from photographic negatives by C. D. Arnold, H. D. Higinbotham and E. A. Stewardson are protected by tissue guards. An interesting photographic monograph of the interiors and exteriors of 15th and 16th century architecture in France and England. ; Oblong 8vo Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CUPID'S HORN-BOOK. SONGS AND BALLADS OF MARRIAGE AND OF CUCKOLDRY Mt. Vernon, NY Published At the Sign of the Blue-Behinded Ape. Printed At the Walpole Printing Office 1936 Hardcover 1/390 copies. Wood textured boards backed with floral paper. Title label on spine is slightly chipped at edges. "Written by various hands & embellished with cuts by Richard Floethe. Includes such classics as "The Hasty Bridegroom," "The Song Called In and Out," "Advice Upon Marriage," "The Naughty Lord," and "When a Woman That's Buxom," and "Cuckold with a Witnesse." Inked gift inscription from illustrator (?) on front blank. A book of marital bliss. "For I must tell you my good friend, that while these poems start, as does marriage itself, with young happiness and bliss, the end (again like the nobel institution) with the less noble, but more gratifying pleasures of Cuckoldry." ; 8vo; 150 pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND PHOTOGRAPHIC TIMES-BULLETIN ALMANAC FOR 1904 New York The Anthony and Scovill Company Hardcover 8vo in original brown decorated cloth, with decorative endpapers. Covers a little rubbed head and heel of spine and tips a little worn, otherwise a very good copy. Includes numerous photo-related advertisements at front and rear of book. Photo frontis on heavy paper by Otto Sarony Co. H. Illustrated with full photo plates by Richard Trotter Jeffcott, Oscar Maurer, Rudolph Eickemeyer, F. Detlefsen, Clarence White, C. T. Wernwad, Alex Keighley, Minnie Heplinger, Mrs. J. E. Bennett, Solon Gates, J. B Gorton, Paul Morrison, and many more. Includes many articles including "The Camera Ornithology" by Gene Stratton Porter (illus) , "The Photo Secession" by Alfred Steiglitz (ilus) , and a range of subjects from carbon printing, pin-hole cameras, astronomical photography, Collodio Bromide for lantern slides and transparencies, photographing skies, snow and frost, and many other technical and aesthetic essays. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP TWO A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1960 Softcover Octavo in printed wrapper Edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Rabindranath Tagore, Deb Kumar Das, et al. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP THREE A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1960 Softcover Octavo in printed wrapper. Edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Kenneth Cameron, Deb Kumar Das, Tagore Huq, P Lal, Narmadeshwar Prasad, Pradip Sen, et al. Publication list laid in. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP FOUR A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1961 Softcover Octavo in printed wrapper. Front cover with closed tear at fore-edge; edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Sadhan Kumar Ghosh, Pradip Sen, Deb Kumar Das, David McCutchion, Srivivas Rayaprol, et al. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WRITERS WORKSHOP 10 A MISCELLANY OF CREATIVE WRITING Calcutta Writers Workshop 1962 Softcover "Accent on the Ladies." Octavo in printed wrapper with printed bellyband. Front cover with closed tear at fore-edge; edges with a few chips, otherwise a nice copy. Indian writing in the English language including poems, essays, criticism, short stories, & c. Contributors include Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Monika Varma, Ira De, Sunita Banerjee, Anita Desai, et al. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY NUMBER. THE BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY BOSTON The Bibliophile Society 1921 Hardcover Limited edition of 500 copies or members only. Octavo in original 3/4 green cloth with Japan vellum tips and spine with gilt lettering. With nine fine engravings (crisp!) as follows: W. F. Hopson - limitation plate; W. Aikman - Yearbook title plate; A. N. Macdonald - do. and 5 illustrated keepsake title pages. Includes an piece on "The 'Lay Morals" and Religion of [R. L.] Stevenson; and the Poetry of Winifred Virginia Jackson. Spine toned, otherwise an excellent copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
FIFTH YEAR BOOK THE BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY BOSTON The Bibliophile Society 1906 Hardcover Limited edition of 500 copies or members only. Octavo in original brown boards with printed paper title label on spine in red slipcase. Collector's illustrated bookplate on front pastedown. "Contains the First Printing of a Lengthy Unpublished Poem by Longfellow, Unpublished Thoreau Journals, etc." Includes engraved sub-title and title pages. A nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A CHECKLIST OF PENNSYLVANIA NEWSPAPERS. Vol I Harrisburg Pennsylvania Historical Commission 1944 Hardcover Octavo in original blue cloth with gilt device on front cover and lettering on spine; 323 pages. Publication of a Works Projects Administration project to compile a bibliography of newspapers in the state of Pennsylvania. This volume, complete in itself, covers Philadelphia County, including newspaper publications in Philadelphia and the surrounding countryside in the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. A near fine copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
FISHER'S DRAWING ROOM SCRAP-BOOK, 1838 London, Paris, & New York Fisher, Son, & Co Hardcover Quarto in original green publishers cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine quite worn; lacking 2 inches at mid section. Descriptive notes on plates and publisher's list at rear. Illustrated with "36 highly finished engravings" with tissue guards. Many pages toning, and occasional foxing throughout. Poems by L. E. L. From the publisher's list: "The title and getting up of this lady-like quarto, are happily conceived--and truly a more delightful or ingenious persuasive to conversation could not be devised. In this country, when persons meet together, a considerable time elapses before they get into conversation, this volume breaks the charm at once. One praises the portraits, another admires the scenery, the cities, castles, mountains, lakes and magnificent structures; a third is captivated with ornamental vignette letters; whilst others are culling the flowers of L. E. L.'s charming bouquet of poems." Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ILLUSTRATIONS PHOTOGRAPHIQUES POUR HORACE. Traduction de M. Jules Janin Paris L. Curmer 1861 Hardcover Octavo portfolio with printed boards, and blue silk ribbon ties and with silk moire lining. With title page, engraved illustrated "Dedicaces," by Colin. 18pp text; (page18 with photo-vignette). Index at rear. With 25 illustrations including 22 original albumen photos mounted on stiff paper, each with preceding caption page. All photo illustrations are present, but the first engraving is lacking. Images are primarily of classical personalities whose portraits are taken from ancient coins and mythic scenes from art. Text in French. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
LATVIJAS JZPOSTITO APGABALU. KONGRESA PADOMES IZDEVUMS Riga 1921 Softcover Oblong 12mo in original printed wrappers with 8 mounted silver gelatin prints (with captions printed on the image). Blind stamp of "M. Lapins / Riga Marij 2" at bottom left of each photo. Inked stamp of the Latvian National Congress on gutter between two images. Pictures of the war-torn landscape following the war for Latvian Independence from the Bolsheviks and Germans 1920. Covers a little faded and edges rubbed; images are in excellent condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
ILLUSTRATIONS OF LONGFELLOW'S COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH New York Rudd & Carlton 1859 Hardcover Oblong quarto in original leather decoratively stamped in blind with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. With 8 mounted photos by Matthew Brady of the drawings of American artist John Ehninger (1827-1889) to illustrate Longfellow's text. Light toning to some pages, otherwise an excellent copy of this scarce item. (NYPL Spring, 1977 Bulletin, #33). Price:
1225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
HAND-BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN SWITZERLAND AND THE ALPS OF SAVOY AND PIEDMONT. A NEW EDITION, REVISED AND CORRECTED London: John Murray, & C. , 1843 Hardcover 8vo. in old marbled boards backed in calf with gilt rules and lettering on the spine. Spine and covers worn, but tight. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary itinerary pinned on to the front blank. Text includes a list of routes, modes of travel, Swiss inns, notes on glaciers, avalanches and snow storms. Includes a fold-out silk map showing routes described in the text, bound between the Preface and page 1; a fold-out map of the Burmese Alps (1-inch closed tear at fold), and a fold-out map of The Chain of Mont Blanc as seen from the Brevent. Index at rear. A nice copy. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
HOMES OF AMERICAN STATESMEN: WITH ANECDOTICAL, PERSONAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES NY G. P. Putnam & Co 1854 Hardcover 1st edition. Tall 8vo. in publisher's brown cloth decoratively stamped in gilt on covers and raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Bookplate of Mrs. John V. L. Pruyn (Anna Fen Parker Pruyn, 1840-1909) depicting "Old Dutch Church" and "Old St. Peter's Church" on front paste-down , signed Hollyer (Samuel Hollyer, 1826-1919) and dated 1907. Mounted photographic frontis with hand written caption "Hancock House - Boston, an original sun picture" underneath. John Adams Whipple (1822 - 1891), a commercial photographer located in Boston, may have taken this photograph, or it may be the work of J. W. Black of Boston who worked with Whipple during this period and was a noted photographer of landscape and architectural photography. Engraved title page with illustration of the birthplace of Henry Clay. Light discoloration on bottom half of most pages. Profusely illustrated with text illustrations from daguerreotypes and with numerous facsimile letters, some folding. Reputedly the first book published in America using photographic illustration. Truthful Lens notes that the photo-view of the house varies showing different angles. Truthful Lens, #87; NYPL Spring 1977, #8b. A very good copy, difficult to find in this condition. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
CATALOGUE DE TRES BEAUX LIVRES DU XVIII SIECLE ET DU DEBUT DU XIX. IMPRIMES ENTRE LES ANNES 1700-1819. LIVRES ILLUSTRES - IMPRESSIONS CELEBRES IMPRESSIONS SUR VELIN FLEURS - OISEAUX - COSTUMES Paris S. A. GEORG, LIBRAIRES 1931 Hardcover Folio with original stiff printed paper wrappers. Bookseller's catalogue with notice tipped in by title page. With 172 listings, illustrated with 58 reproductions from photos, 6 in color, including the frontispiece, mostly of the bindings. Printed by A. Lahure, Paris, February, 1931. Covers a little worn, and one plate loose, but complete. Nicely produced. In French. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
NOTICES AND DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE LITERARY HISTORY OF GLASGOW, DURING THE GREATER PART OF LAST CENTURY Glasgow Thomas D. Morison 1886 Hardcover 4to. in original brown boards with paper title label on spine. Edges worn and outer joints cracked but still sound. Contains the history of printing in Glasgow, Catalogue of books printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, papers containing proposals and agreements, notices, letters, a list of Glasgow printers up to 1800, an Appendix to the new edition, and an 8pp, 8vo. publisher's list for Thomas D. Morison tipped in at rear. Contains much information about the Foulis Press. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM THE PETITION OF THE DEPUTIES OF THE UNITED MORAVIAN CHURCHES IN BEHALF OF THEMSELVES AND THEIR UNITED BRETHREN, WAS REFERRED TOGETHER WITH SOME EXTRACTS OF THE MOST MATERIAL VOUCHERS AND PAPERS CONTAINED IN THE APPENDIX London 1749 Hardcover Folio in old calf (approx 12 x 7-3/4 inches); (4), (iv), (2), 635-638, 27, (1), 58, (5), (59)-120, (4), (121)-156 (including blanks). Armorial bookplate of "Moeller." The half title reads "ACTA FRATRUM UNITATIS IN ANGLIA, MDCCXLIX." With separate title page printed by Thomas Baskett, historical documents in various languages, among which are comments of the Brethren's work with slaves in the Dutch West Indies and Algiers; Isaac Watts, Count Zinzendorff, &c. Begins with the bill for encouraging "the People known by the Name of Unitas Fratrum, or United Brethren, to settle in his Majesty's colonies in America," and for Lieutenant-General Oglethorpe..."do prepare and bring in the same." Second part with "Hierarchiae Anglicanae, Fidei, Liturgiae, & Praxeos Fratrum Materiale et Rationale, Dicat." Covers worn, front and back pages chipped, and front hinge split at top and quite tender; no loss of text. Fascinating early documents relating to the early encouragement by the British crown of the settlement of the Moravians in the American colonies. Price:
775.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott A COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND / A COMIC HISTORY OF ROME London [n.d.] Bradbury, Evans & Co. Hardcover 2 volumes. Uniformly bound in 1/2 blue polished calf, spine decorated in handsome gilt ornamental pattern with leather spine labels lettered in gilt. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Nice bindings a bit rubbed at edges and outer hinges. Later (19th century) printing of Tooley 297 & 298. Illustrated by John Leech with wood engravings including 10 hand-colored plates in The Comic History of Rome, + 20 hand-colored colored etchings and 200 woodcuts in the Comic History of England. Owner's bookplates on front paste-down endpages. ; 8vo Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Adams, Eldridge L. JOSEPH CONRAD: THE MAN Mt. Vernon, NY William Edwin Rudge 1925 First Edition Hardcover 485 copies. 6" x 8 3/4."Nice green marbled boards backed with cloth. Paper title label on spine. Two nice bookplates on front paste-down. Engraved frontis portrait of Conrad. A very good copy.; 8vo Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
ADDISON, Julia THE SPELL OF ENGLAND Boston L. C. Page & Co 1912 Hardcover "First Impression, June, 1912." 8vo in attractive illustrated publisher's cloth. Illustration of cathedral landscape in gilt on green cloth with blue background on front cover and spine; spine a little dulled. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely photo-illustrated with images of abbeys, castles, ruins, monuments, drives, &c. A romantic rambling with many historical references to discover the "heart" of England. Includes fold out map of England. Bibliography. Back cover with a pale stain, otherwise a very nice copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
AITKEN, Cora Kennedy LEGENDS AND MEMORIES OF SCOTLAND London Hodder and Stoughton 1874 Hardcover 8vo, in original green cloth with gilt rules, devices and lettering. Covers with beveled edges, all edges gilt. Includes four mounted albumen photos of Scottish landscapes and castles including Newark castle, Craigmillar, Culloden Moor, and Dunstaffnage, photographed by Vincent Brooks, Day & Sons. Covers a little scuffed, and tips rubbed, the first image has slight fading, but still nice... the others have held the tonal range quite well. Tissue guards lacking in all but the frontis image. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
AMSDEN, Charles Avery NAVAHO WEAVING ITS TECHNIC AND HISTORY Santa Ana, California The Fine Arts Press in cooperation with The Southwest Museum 1934 Hardcover Small quarto in color Navaho weaving pattern buckram with black lettering. Endpaper maps from the Navaho lands. Contemporary bookplate and inscription on front paste-down. Foreword by F. W. Hodge. Numerous figures and 123 illustrations, often from photos, some in color, of patterns, weavers, looms, woven textiles, &c. &c. including 24 x 18" folding color frontis of a Saxony yarn serape tipped in after the contents. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise an excellent copy of this in-depth study, one of the first to attempt to document the technical and historical aspects of Navaho weaving including loom development, native dyes, weaving styles, &c. &c. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
AMSLER, Cory M. (Editor) BUCKS COUNTY FRAKTUR Kutztown, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania German Society 1999 Hardcover Quarto in cream linen with red lettering in original illustrated dust wrapper. Collected essays consider the introduction and evolution of the Fraktur tradition within the Pennsylvania German culture. Profusely illustrated with nicely printed color reproductions of fracture, taufscheins, &c. Helpful catalog of artists at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian LA REINE DES NEIGES ET QUELQUES AUTRES CONTES Paris L'Edition D'Art Hardcover Illustrated by EDMOND DULAC. Limited edition of 500 copies printed on Japan paper. Inked gift inscription on front blank dated 1913. Signed binding by Flammarian Vaillant; 4to. in 3/4 calf with marbled boards and gilt rules. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With 28 full-color plates after watercolors by Dulac mounted on stiff paper with ornate green frame decoration, and captioned tissue guards. Story titles printed in dark green with pale green frame and ornate border at head tail of the text block. Includes the stories "The Snow Queen," "The Little Mermaid," "The Nightingale," "Princess and the Pea," "The Wind Tells about Valdeman Daae and his Daughters," "The Emperor's New Clothes," and "Garden of Paradise." A little edge-rubbed and corners bumped, otherwise a lovely copy. The stories are in French. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
ANODOS. (Pseud. of Coleridge, Mary Elizabeth) FANCY'S FOLLOWING Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1900 Hardcover One of fifty copies printed on Japan Vellum (unnumbered). Attractive printed wrapper (deco-style lilies printed in red and green) over boards. Title page printed in red, green and black. Cover design attributed to Isadore B. Paine. Pages unopened. Covers toning slightly, otherwise an excellent copy of this handsomely designed book. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
ASSELINEAU, Charles] LE LIVRE DES SONNETS. SEIZE DIZAINS DE SONNETS CHOISES Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1893 Hardcover 12mo. in 3/4 red calf with marbled boards; raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Engraved frontis of title by Monzies. xxxiv. (2), 228, (4) (including blanks). Contemporary owner's signature on title page. Appendix and index at rear. Asselineau (1820-1874), a man of letters and author, was a friend of Charles Baudelaire. Covers a little edge rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. In French. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
AUGHEY, Rev. John H THE IRON FURNACE: OR, SLAVERY AND SECESSION Philadelphia William S. & Alfred Martien 1863 Hardcover Signed by Author Faint SIGNED inscription in pencil by the author on front free endpaper. 8vo. in original pebbled cloth. Lacking top 2" of spine, front hinge cracked, edges rubbed. With several bookplates (each covering the other). Frontis engraving of the Rev. Augey (1828-1911) with tissue guard. The author, an abolitionist Presbyterian Minister, identifies himself as "A refugee from Mississippi," once imprisoned in Tupelo before being "compelled to leave Dixie in haste" through secret means. This is a memoir of his experiences and observations during this tumultuous time, including black-white relations in the 1860's South, life in prison, struggles of abolitionists (or at least those southerners sympathetic to the humanist cause) and escape to the North. ; Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
AYSCOUGH, FLORENCE CHINESE WOMEN YESTERDAY & TODAY Boston Houghton Mifflin 1937 Hardcover An original galley review copy (5-1/4 x 10-1/4 inches) in cover wraps tied at top corner with twine, and with printed title labels on front cover. Publication date "November 5, 1937." Hand numbered folios at bottom of pages. A look at the traditional role women have held in Chinese society and how 20th century programs of government education affected change--an academic and philosophical perspective before the earthshaking changes of the Communist takeover. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
BALZAC, Honore de DROLL TALES. THE SECOND DECADE. New York Covici, Friede 1929 Hardcover 1/ 1550 numbered copies. Tall 8vo in original orange cloth wit gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Translated by J. Lewis May. Illustrations (some in color) by Jean de Bosschere and reproduced by the "Knudson Process." Mostly unopened; one page opened a bit roughly. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise an attractive copy of this erotic classic. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK MR. BONAPARTE OF CORSICA New York Harper & Brothers 1895 Hardcover 12mo. (approximately 4-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches); xii, 265, (6) pages. In original tan boards, ornate comic illustration of Napoleon, bees, &c. printed in black and red with gilt lettering. Illustrated by H. W. McVickar. Illustrated title page (with tissue guard) printed in red and black. Small hole in cloth of top edge of back cover otherwise and excellent, bright copy. Contemporary gift inscription on front flyleaf. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Barrie, J. M MARGARET OGILVY New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First American Edition Hardcover Pale blue paper over boards; nice bright gilt lettering on signed decorative cover "AR" [Amy Richards]. t.e.g. Lightest of fading to spine. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. Very sweet frontis portrait of Margaret. An excellent copy of Scottish author Barrie's adoring portrait of his mother. ; 12mo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
BEERBOHM, MAX A SURVEY New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1921 Hardcover Quarto with brown paper over boards backed in cloth. Slight wear to extremities; and light foxing to front and back matter. With 52 tipped-in color plates each with captioned tissue guards. Elegant caricatures and witty captions of the elite and ordinary in British life. ; Small 4to Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
BENET, Stephen Vincent YOUNG ADVENTURE New Haven & New York Yale University Press 1918 First Edition Hardcover Benet's poetry written an an undergraduate at Yale. Numerous dedication plates, War Service Library plates and stamps from World War I. Remnants of card pocket at rear. Slightly worn and lightly soiled illustrated cover with worn paper label on spine. ; 8vo Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
BESENVAL, Pierre-Victor, Baron de SPLEEN AND OTHER STORIES London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1928 Limited Edition Hardcover 1/1000. Patterned paper over boards backed with tan linen. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Printed paper label (with three slight dents) on matching patterned paper dust wrapper. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust wrapper showing slight chipping at edges (repaired) and slight darkening at fore-edge. Made and printed in England at the Curwen Press. ; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
BINDINGS] SIX LEATHER BINDINGS IN DANISH] Hardcover A lot of six volumes handsomely bound 1/2 or 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Gilt lettering and rules on spines. All 8vos. All books printed in Danish, four with original illustrated soft covers bound in. Titles include: DOUGLAS, Lloyd. DOMPROVSTEN. Martins Forlag, 1954; BROMFIELD, Louis. SARAH JANE. Grasfisk Forlag, [1951]; CORBETT, Elizabeth. MRS. MEIGS FAAR EN VEN. Jespersen og Pios Forlag, [1938]. HOLM, Anders W. SAMLEDGE DIGTE. NYT Nordisk Forlag, 1928; NORGAARD, Tagnhild Breinholt. ESTHER HOLTEN, 1928. Forlagskompagniet,[n.d.]; ERIKSHOLM, Anders J. GRETEMOR. Gyldendalske boghandle Nordisk Forlag, 1940. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
BLACK, Alexander MISS AMERICA PEN AND CAMERA SKETCHES OF THE AMERICAN GIRL New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1898 Hardcover 6 x 9-1/4 inches; (14), 208 pages. Original green cloth with gilt framed photo portrait affixed to front cover and gilt decoration as issued. Covers lightly soil, but gilt is bright. Top edge gilt. Moire endpapers. Tipped-in is an ORIGINAL PHOTO (4-1/4 x 6-3/4 inches) of a girl of the same type and period as illustrated in the book. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Black viewed photography in relationship with art and often used contextual backgrounds to increase the narrative quality of his photos. In this book he travels the country photographing what he views as the defining quality of the American woman. ; Small 4to; 2nd copy available. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
BLACKMORE, R. D LORNA DOONE. A ROMANCE OF EXMOOR. (2 Vols) Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co. 1882 Hardcover Tall 8vos in original red cloth ornately decorated in gilt and in publisher's heavy red cloth dust wrappers. With original slipcase with gilt lettering at end. Top edges gilt. Books near fine; spines of wrappers a little sunned. Slipcase with 1-1/2 inch opening along edge. Remnants of old news clipping to front free endpaper of volume 1. Nicely illustrated with plates after photos of the Devon countryside, with captioned tissue guards. An attractive and well-preserved set. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
BLACKMORE, R. D. LORNA DOONE. A ROMANCE OF EXMORE. Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co 1882 Hardcover 2-volume set in original cloth dustwrappers and housed in the original slipcase with gilt titles on end. The publishers bindings are pale blue cloth with bright Florentine gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Handsomely illustrated with plates after photos, each with a captioned tissue guard. An excellent, well-preserved set of this Devonshire classic. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
BLACKMORE, R. D. LORNA DOONE. A ROMANCE OF EXMOOR. 2 Volume Set. Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1894 Hardcover 8vo's in original ornate gilt decorated white cloth. Top edges gilt. Plates showing photo-illustration of the Devon landscape and story illustrations, with captioned tissue guards. Covers bright and clean, a very attractive set of this classic tale of the outlaw Doone family in 17th century Exmoor. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
BLAKE, William] POETICAL SKETCHES. By W. B. London: Printed in the Year 1783 London Percy Lund. Columbia University Press for the Facimile Text Society 1926 Hardcover THE NOEL DOUGLAS REPLICAS...The circumstances in which this book was originally produced in 1783 are explained in its preface. Slim, tall 8vo. in original Japan vellum with simple decoration in blind. Edges slightly darkened and spine a little worn. Pages uncut. A nice copy of this facsimile edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
BLEILER, E. F. THE CHECKLIST OF SCIENCE-FICTION & SUPERNATURAL FICTION (1800-1948) Glen Rock, New Jersey Firebell Books 1978 Hardcover 1st of this (best) edition; SIGNED by the author on the title page. Tall 8vo in black cloth with original illustrated dust wrapper in protective mylar covering. Light speckling to fore-edge, otherwise a near fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. An enlargement and revision of The Checklist of Fantastic Literature. "The result ... is a revision so extensive that it really constitutes a new book." The standard reference for science fiction, and fantasy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
BLYTHE, Ronald FIRST FRIENDS Paul and Bunty, John and Christine--and Carrington Denby Dale, West Yorkshire The Fleece Press 1998 Limited Edition Hardcover Limited edition of 300 copies. A Fine volume in quarter cloth with decorative patterned paper (based on Nash designs) over boards with paper label on spine in a Fine slipcase. The narrative story of four students, Dora Carrington, Paul Nash and his brother John, and Christine Kuhlenthal, who formed friendships as they came together at the Slade School of Painting in the years just prior to the 1st World War. Ronald Blythe, (author of "Akenfield") a friend of the Nash's, draws heavily from letters, photographs, drawings and paintings (many in color and many tipped-in) to reveal an intimate portrait of these friends and of the time in which they lived. Printed at the Fleece Press by Simon Lawrence. A fascinating story in a handsome limited edition volume. ; 4to; 175 (3) pages Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
BOAS, Mrs. F. S. ROSSETTI & HIS POETRY London George G. Harrap & Company 1914 Hardcover 16mo. (approximately 6-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches) in 3/4 red calf with marbled boards. Spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and rules. Top edge gilt. Nice frontis portrait of Rossetti. Title page printed in red and black. Spine darkened and covers lightly rubbed. Occasional foxing. Publisher's binding stamped E. P. Dutton & Company. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
BOK, Judge] COMMWEALTH V. GORDON et al. THE OPINION OF JUDGE BOK, MARCH EIGHTEENTH, 1949 San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1949 Limited Edition Hardcover 1/500. Linen backed decorative blue boards, paper printed spine label. Corners bumped. A reprint of the classic judgement against the willful seizure of an allegedly obscene books. The decision in favor of the defendants rendered by Judge Bok of the Pennsylvania Court has been called ..."a great document in democracy and a great document in human freedom..." Christmas greeting from Blanche and Alfred Knopf laid in. ; 4to Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
BOTTA, Carlo STORIA DELLA GUERRA DELL'INDIPENDENZA DEGLI STATI UNITI D'AMERICA Torino Stamperia Dell'unione Tip. -Editrice 1858 Hardcover Signed by Author 3 Volumes. Bound in interesting wood-patterned brown marbled paper backed in black leather with gilt rules and lettering. A little rubbed with bumped corners. Illustrated bookplates from the Biblioteca Caproni / Vizzola on front endpapers; contemporary inked owner's signature on front free endpapers. Text in Italian. 6818 Sabin (Sabin notes two volumes only to this edition).; 16mos; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
BOUFFLERS, Stanislas-Jean de THE QUEEN OF GOLCONDA AND OTHER TALES London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover 1/1000. Patterned paper over boards backed with tan linen. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Printed paper label on matching patterned paper dust wrapper. Introduction by Hugh Walpole. Translated from the French by Eric Sutton. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust wrapper showing slight chipping and darkening at extremities. Made and printed in England at the Curwen Press. ; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake LONDINIANA; OR REMINISCENCES OF THE BRITISH METROPOLIS: INCLUDING CHARACTERISTIC SKETCHES, ANTIQUARIAN, TOPOGRAPHICAL, DESCRIPTIVE AND LITERARY London Hurst, Chance, and Co. 1829 Hardcover Volume III (of 4) only. Contemporary full polished calf; hinges cracked. Marbled end papers. Illustrated with folding and other plates. Folding frontis of Somerset House in 1742. Includes descriptions of London in Henry the Seventh's time, Bethlehem Hospital; Moorfields, Puritanical Regulations, Dreadful Accidents, Natural Disasters, Royal Whims, Architectural Anomalies, Personal Tragedies, The Book of Sports, Dreadful Pestilence and Plague, Mayings in Henry the Eight's Reign, Murder and the Meal Tub Plot, London Sites, and Memoirs of Giants and Dwarfs, and Humours of the "Folly," a floating House of Entertainment on the River Thames. A very good copy. Fascinating insight into the colorful events of London life. ; 16mo; xx, 344 pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Breidenbaugh, E. S. THE PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE BOOK. 1832-1882 Philadelphia Lutheran Publication Society 1882 Hardcover First edition. Illustrated with 17 mounted albumen photographs by W. H. Tipton and three engraved plates. An excellent copy in publisher's burgendy cloth with black rules and gilt device and lettering. All edges gilt. A significant photographically illustrated book with the history of this educational institution along with faculty portraits and views of landmark Gettysburg buildings. A lovely copy with excellent quality images. ; Small 4to; x, 475 pages Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
BROOKE, Rupert JOHN WEBSTER AND THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA New York John Lane Company 1916 Hardcover First American edition. Original black cloth with printed paper labels on front cover and spine. Slightly rubbed and spine label darkened, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated book plate of Jane Callaghan on front endpaper. Nice photogravure portrait of Brooke tipped in on title page. This is noted poet Brooke's (1887-1915) consideration of John Webster ( (c1578(?)-1632 (?)), and his place within Elizabethan drama. Webster is best remembered for his plays "The Duchess of Malfi" and "The White Devil." ; 8vo; 282 pages pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
BROWN, Joe David GRANDPA AND THE MIRACLE OF THE GRINDSTONE: Selected from the book STARS IN MY CROWN Primos, Pennsylvania Franklin Printing Company 1955 Hardcover 8vo. Limited edition in original illustrated yellow paper over boards backed in green cloth with original (tattered) glassine wrapper. This edition designed and illustrated by Norman Guthrie Rudolph. Color illustrated endpapers, title page and marginal illustrations throughout. Issued as a Cristmas presentation; publisher's card laid in. A near fine copy of this post-Civil War story of a boy's memories of his Grandfather. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
BROWNE, Turner & PARTNOW, Elaine MACMILLAN BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ARTISTS & INNOVATORS New York Macmillan 1983 Hardcover 1st edition. Small, thick, quarto in gray boards, backed in black cloth, with original printed dust wrapper. Slight chipping of dw at head of spine, otherwise an excellent copy. Liberal inclusion of black & white and color plates from photos. An excellent reference for those interested not only in biographical information about both famous and obscure photographers, but also teachers, publishers, inventors, &c, who have contributed to the world of photography. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Browning, Robert THE RING AND THE BOOK From the Author's Revised Text NY Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1897 Hardcover . ; Near Fine handsome gilt and white decorated green cloth cover with seventeen illustrated (mostly photographic) plates. t.e.g. Edges slightly bumped and previously repaired front hinge and rear hinge tender, otherwise a very good copy. The poetry of Robert Browning waxing eloquently on things Italian. ; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Buckley, Michael J. DAY AT THE FARM San Francisco John Henry Nash 1937 Limited Edition Hardcover Orange paper over boards backed with linen; paper label on spine printed in black with rules. Slight edgeware and bumped corners. In original plain paper dust wrapper as issued (edge-worn). Ochre decorative woodcut frame for each text page. Beginning separation at center but still sturdy and tight. A Very Good copy. ; 4to; (12 ) pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
BULLEN, A. H. (Editor) MUSA PROTERVA: LOVE POEMS OF THE RESTORATION London Privately Printed 1889 Limited Edition Hardcover [Chiswick Press] 694/780 copies. Quarter leather with dark blue boards and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head and heal of spine and corners fraying, with some chipping along spine. A sound copy with slight foxing on some interior pages. ; 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bunning, J. W. F. Werumeus JACOB THE BITER : Camel of King Balthasar. A Christmas Story Westerham, England Westerham Press 1951 Hardcover Illustrated by J. F. Doeve Scuffed and worn cover with some foxing on endpages. Good + book with VG interior. ; 6 3/4 x 10. 1st UK edition. Limited to 250 copies is made and produced by George Rainbird and Ruari McLean for presentation to their friends at Christmas 1951. Original blue cloth ( a little dusty) with paper labels on front cover and spine; that on the spine is chipped and with slight edgewear. The title page illustration--a fabulous double-page woodcut illustration by J. F. Doeve. Set in monotype Bell and printed on Basingwerk Parchment by the Westerham Press, Westerham, Kent. Printed in black & red. ; Small 4to; 24 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
BUNYAN, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME London William Pickering 1849 Hardcover In 3/4 leather with gilt rules and gilt lettering, ornament, and raised bands on spine. Top edge gilt. Hinges cracked and edges a little rubbed; inner joints tender. Binder's stamp for "Morrell, Binder, London" on verso of front free endpaper. Frontis portrait of Bunyan and handsome title page printed in red and black with ornate publisher's logo. A very nice edition of this classic allegory of the trials and aspirations of Christian as he follows the path of righteousness. ; Large 8vo Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
BURLAND, C. A. [Introduction & Notes] MAGIC BOOKS FROM MEXICO [Middlesex, England, 1953] Penguin 1953 Hardcover Approximately 4-3/4 x 7 inches in original color pictorial boards. Thirty-one pp. plus sixteen color plates from pre-Columbian Mexican codices dealing with the magic and religion of the Aztec peoples. One-inch missing from head of spine, otherwise in very good condition. One of the earliest and best of the King Penguin Books. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Burton, Richard F. , (Sir) THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI A Lay of Higher Law San Francisco The Book Club of California 1919 Limited Edition Hardcover Handsome marbled paper over boards with vellum spine. Owner's bookplate tipped in on front paste-down. Book Club of California mailing label and membership nomination for John W. Hancock laid in. Translated and annotated by Sir Richard F. Burton. Printed by John Henry Nash, San Francisco in December 1919, Number 318 of 500 copies. Pages uncut and some unopened. A Philosophic poem painting with living colors the desert and the waking caravan at dawn, the brevity of man's life history, and the willingness to know and unknown. Slight wear including bumped corners, otherwise a very good copy. ; 4to; vii, 52, notes pages Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
CAINE, Hall THE LITTLE MANX NATION London William Heinemann 1891 Hardcover 1st edition. 8vo. in original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt logo on front cover. Light wear and corners bumped. Manuscript note regarding John Wood, Governor of the Isle of Man in the 18th Century pasted to free endpaper. The history of the Isle of Man beginning with the sagas of the kings, the stories of the bishops, and the Manx language, ballads, superstitions, characters & characteristics, &c. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
CAMERON, William Ross DAVID COPPERFIELD IN COPPERPLATE Berkeley, California Bern Porter 1947 Hardcover Oblong 8vo in printed paper over boards and original illustrated dust wrapper. "With forty-six illustrations for the famous Dickens novel augmented by interpretive short passages taken from the original text." Deckle edge. A near fine copy of this small press production. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Chappell, Warren LET'S MAKE A B FOR BENNETT The Thistle Press 1953 First Edition Stapled wraps Original red wraps with paper title label on front cover. "1250 copies of this booklet which was written, designed and illustrated by Warren Chappell, have been made for the thirtieth anniversary of Paul Bennett's wedding to the graphic arts." 4 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches. Near Fine book with light fading at spine.; 16mo; 16 pages; Purchased KAA ($120+tax) . $15 pencilled on flyleaf. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
CHARLEVOIX, P[ierre] De HISTOIRE DU JAPON Tours A. De Mame 1839 Hardcover 1st of this edition. 12mo.; 308 pages (with some irregular pagination, but complete). In full old calf; all edges marbled. Gilt frames on covers and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Spine and edges show moderate wear, but book is sound and tight. Adaptation of the work of Pierre-Francois-Xavier Charlevoix (1682-1761) for Bibliotheque de la Jeunesse Chretienne. Illustrated with engraved half-title and three additional plates: Prince D'Omura and an idol; Entry of the Japanese Ambassadors to Rome; and the Martyrdom (crucifiction) of 26 Christians at Nangazaque (Nagasaki). Light to moderate foxinging throughout. Two old inked signatures on front paste-down, one erased. A nice copy. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Cheney, John Vance MY HEARTHSIDE Poems Written to Sally Chicago Ralph Fletcher Seymour Publishing 1922 First Edition Hardcover 5 1/2 x 8". Nice ornately patterened blue and white paper over boards with gilt lettering on front cover; blue lettering on spine. Spine beginning to split and some foxing on interior pages. Signature in pen of previous owner on front endpaper. Lacking half-title? Nicely printed on ruled pages. ; 8vo; 48 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
COLE, Doris ELEANOR RAYMOND, ARCHITECT Philadelphia The Art Alliance Press/ London and Toronto: Associated University Presses 1981 Hardcover Quarto; 152 pp, in original black cloth with photo-illustrated dust wrapper. Raymond, (1887-1989), an early proponent of the study of vernacular architecture as demonstrated in her book "Early Domestic Architecture of Pennsylvania," evolved into a residential architect noted for designs that referred to this vernacular and incorporated solar design and landscape planning in her projects. This book is the most comprehensive study of Eleanor Raymond, and includes her project list and nearly 100 color an b&w plates from photos and plans of her work. Her papers, project files, photographs, &c. &c. are located in the Special Collections at the Harvard Design School. A near fine copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
CONNELLY, Marc THE GREEN PASTURES. A FABLE SUGGESTED BY ROARK BRADFORD'S SOUTHERN SKETCHES, "OL' MAN ADAM AN' HIS CHILLUN" New York Farrar & Rinehart 1930 Hardcover Full green leather folk binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with a black Noah's ark afloat (after Jones' illustration) and a silver bolt of lightning on the front cover, and Gabriel's trumpet in gilt on rear cover. Spine and edges a little rubbed, spine darkened. All edges gilt. Heavy marbled endpapers (a little offset from the leather edges). A wonderfully playful binding by a gifted amature with leather fleurettes inset at corners inside the covers, dotted gilt frame on the leather folds with initials "J.R.S." in margin of inside front cover, and signed "19 K.S.30" on bottom margin inside rear cover. 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches; x, (2), 141 pages. Woodcut illustrations by Robert Edmund Jones. The fanciful rendering of an Old Testament fantasy performed by an all black cast. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama 1930. Title page preceded by a facsimile of the program from the first performance of the play February 26th, 1930 presented at the Mansfield Theater in New York. A unique copy. ; Small 4to Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
CONSTANTINE, Joseph HYDROPATHY AT HOME: THE DOMESTIC PRACTICE OF THE WATER CURE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES, AFFECTIONS, CASUALTIES, ETC. WITH A CHAPTER ON THE TREATMENT OF HORSES London Simpkin, Marshall, & Company 1884 Hardcover Third edition, revised and enlarged. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering and rules; front cover with 1-inch abrasion to cloth. Inked owner's signature on colored endpaper. Portrait frontis (from a woodcut) of Preissnitz, the founder of the water cure. Index signature cracked. Back matter includes index, advertisements of sea-side establishments offering water cures, sale of Constantines patent convoluted stove including testimonials, and letters and reviews pertaining to this edition. A nice copy of this nineteenth century alternative medicine cure. ; 12mo; 175 + adverts pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Cornelius, Charles O. EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE New York The Century Co. 1926 Hardcover A very good copy in original blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering; spine faded. One of the Century Library of American Antiques and written by the Associate Curator of American Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. A general study of American furniture combined with the context of the cultural growth and change of the people as expressed in artistic forms. Profusely illustrated from b&w photos and figures. ; 8vo; xx, 278 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
CRAWFORD, F[rancis]. Marion LOVE IN IDLENESS. A TALE OF BAR HARBOUR New York Macmillan and Co. 1894 Hardcover 1st edition. Original black cloth over boards with bright and ornate gilt floral decoration and lettering. All edges gilt. Many illustrations from photographs and drawings. Classic of Mt. Desert Island in the "Gilded Age." A few light spots on front and rear pages, otherwise an excellent copy. Wright 1273. ; 12mo; 218 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
CURIOUS MYTHS OF THE MIDDLE AGES BARING-GOULD, S. London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1894 Hardcover 8vo. in original red cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Illustrated BOOKPLATE of Gillie Potter on front past-down. Gillie Potter, noted British radio personality who "broadcast" from the fictious hamlet of Hogsnorton, was a noted book collector. This bookplate shows the man in caricature with his name, and "Ex Libris / Hogsnorton." Small booksellers tag on front paste-down. Topics include "The Wandering Jew," "Prester John," The Divining Rod," "William Tell," "The Dog Gellert," "The Man in the Moon," "Tailed Men," "Antichrist and Pope Joan," and many others. Slight occasional foxing to front and back matter. New edition with additional material. Text illustrations. Publisher's ads at rear. A nice copy with slight edgeware. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
D'ESPOUY ONE HUNDRED SELECTED PLATES FROM FRAGMENTS D'ARCHITECTURE ANITQUE New York Pencil Points Press, Inc. 1923 Hardcover Parchment boards backed in brown cloth with brown lettering and decoration on front cover. Contemporary owner's signature and address on front paste-down. D'Espouy, professor at the Ecole des Beaux Arts, selected drawings from among those made by winners of the Grand Prix de Rome, "with a view to their usefulness fot the architect and to the student." A publication in "The Library of Architectural Documents" series. An excellent copy. ; Small 4to Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
DARRAH, William C CARTES DE VISITE IN NINETEENTH CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHY Gettysburg, Pennsylvania W. C. Darrah Publisher 1981 Hardcover 1st edition. Quarto with original printed dust wrapper. Profusely illustrated, covering the half a century or more when carte-de-visite photographs flourished between 1857-1900 and into the 20th century. Topics include the history of cartes de visite, a subject guide, documentation and interpretation of the photographs, and indexes to the photographers and subjects. Chip in bottom front dw, otherwise a very nice copy of this very useful reference. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
DASNOY, Albert GODS & MEN London The Harvill Press 1947 Hardcover Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in illustrated dust wrapper, chipped at the edges. A retelling of Greek myths with an artist's appreciation of beauty. Illustrations from Grecian vases by Charles Leplae.; 8vo; viii, 1-122 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
DAUDET, Alphonse TARTARIN SUR LES ALPES NOUVEAUX EXPLOITS DU HEROS TARASCONNAIS Paris Calmann-Levy, Editeur 1885 First Edition Hardcover Half darkened red morocco over mauve and black marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Marbled endpapers. Edges rubbed and paper chipping. Inked owner's inscriptions. Illustrated with vignettes and delicate watercolors. Daudet's (1840-97) provencal hero survives astonishing adventures, this time in the Alps. ; Edition du Figaro; Small 4to Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
DAVIES, Rhys A WOMAN London Capell At the Bronze Snail Press 1931 Limited Signed Edition Hardcover Signed by Author 24 of 165 copies issued. Signed by Author. Gilt and blue stamped black paper over boards backed with orange cloth. Corners lightly rubbed and spine a little faded. Top edge gilt. An handsomely produced erotic coming of age story by Welsh author Davies. ; Small 4to; 39 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
De Quincey, Thomas ANN: A MEMORY Portland, ME Thomas B Mosher 1908 Hardcover 24mo.; xi, 37 pages, in stiff Japan vellum with ornate gilt decoration on covers. In original printed tissue dust wrapper and housed in the original floral slipcase, backed with Japan vellum with gilt lettering on the spine. An excellent copy with bright gilt, the wrapper is a little edge-worn with a few small closed tears at the corners, and the slipcase is split at the top edge. Many pages unopened. Ideal Series of Little Masterpieces. Hatch 440. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
DE SAUROY, Joseph Durey THE MASKED LADY London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover 1/1000. Patterned paper over boards backed with tan linen. Top edge gilt. Printed paper label on matching patterned paper dust wrapper. Introduction by Andre Maurois. Translated by Eric Sutton. Made and printed in England at the Curwen Press. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust wrapper with a 1/4-inch closed tear.; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Dobson, Austin PROVERBS IN PORCELAIN AND OTHER POEMS Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1909 Hardcover "950 copies of the book printed on van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed." Charcoal blue boards with title labels on cover and spine printed in red and black; 2-inch chip missing from base of spine. Ornamental initial caps printed in red. A handsome, unsigned "Christmas card" with quote from Shakespeare, engraved in red & black laid in. Bishop 314.; 12mo; 77 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|